§ 4241. Vermont Automobile Insurance Plan
All insurers licensed to transact business in this State, for the issuance of automobile insurance against bodily injury, property damage, medical payments, or other loss, including what are commonly known as “liability,” “collision,” “comprehensive,” or “uninsured motorist” coverages, and every advisory or service organization operating in this State under chapter 128 of this title shall cooperate in the formation, implementation, rating, and operation of a plan for the equitable apportionment among insurers of applicants for insurance who are unable to procure that insurance through ordinary methods. (Added 1969, No. 63, § 2.)