102.29(6)(c)1.
1. The temporary help agency.
102.29(6m)
(6m)
102.29(6m)(b)
(b) No employee of a client who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any of the following:
* * *
sub. (1).
102.29(3)
(3) Nothing in this chapter shall prevent an employee from taking the compensation that the employee may be entitled to under this chapter and also maintaining a civil action against any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, or podiatrist for malpractice.
102.29(4)
(4) If the employer and the 3rd party are insured by the same insurer, or by the insurers who are under common control, the employer’s insurer shall promptly notify the parties in interest and the department. If the employer has assumed the liability of the 3rd party, it shall give similar notice, in default of which any settlement with an injured employee or beneficiary is void. This subsection does not prevent the employer or compensation insurer from sharing in the proceeds of any 3rd-party claim or action, as set forth in sub. (1).
102.29(6)(a)
(a) In this subsection, “temporary help agency” means a temporary help agency that is primarily engaged in the business of placing its employees with or leasing its employees to another employer as provided in § 102.01 (2)(f).
102.29(6)(b)3.
3. Any employee of that compensating employer or of that other temporary help agency, unless the employee who makes a claim for compensation would have a right under § 102.03 (2) to bring an action against the employee of the compensating employer or the employee of the other temporary help agency if the employees were coemployees.
102.29(1)
(1) The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee, the employee’s personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party; nor shall the making of a claim by any such person against a 3rd party for damages by reason of an injury to which §§ 102.03 to 102.64 are applicable, or the adjustment of any such claim, affect the right of the injured employee or the employee’s dependents to recover compensation. The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death. If the department pays or is obligated to pay a claim under § 102.81 (1), the department shall also have the right to maintain an action in tort against any other party for the employee’s injury or death. However, each shall give to the other reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the making of such claim or the instituting of an action and to be represented by counsel. If a party entitled to notice cannot be found, the department shall become the agent of such party for the giving of a notice as required in this subsection and the notice, when given to the department, shall include an affidavit setting forth the facts, including the steps taken to locate such party. Each shall have an equal voice in the prosecution of said claim, and any disputes arising shall be passed upon by the court before whom the case is pending, and if no action is pending, then by a court of record or by the department. If notice is given as provided in this subsection, the liability of the tort-feasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make claim, and irrespective of whether or not all parties join in prosecuting such claim, the proceeds of such claim shall be divided as follows: After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employee or the employee’s personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. Out of the balance remaining, the employer, insurance carrier, or, if applicable, uninsured employers fund shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it, or which it may be obligated to make in the future, under this chapter, except that it shall not be reimbursed for any payments made or to be made under § 102.18 (1)(bp), 102.22, 102.35 (3), 102.57, or 102.60. Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employee or the employee’s personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. If both the employee or the employee’s personal representative or other person entitled to bring action, and the employer, compensation insurer, or department, join in the pressing of said claim and are represented by counsel, the attorney fees allowed as a part of the costs of collection shall be, unless otherwise agreed upon, divided between such attorneys as directed by the court or by the department. A settlement of any 3rd-party claim shall be void unless said settlement and the distribution
* * *