102.29(6)(c)1.
1. The temporary help agency.
102.29(6m)
(6m)
102.29(6m)(b)
(b) No employee of a client who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any of the following:
* * *
(1) The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee, the employee’s personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party; nor shall the making of a claim by any such person against a 3rd party for damages by reason of an injury to which §§ 102.03 to 102.64 are applicable, or the adjustment of any such claim, affect the right of the injured employee or the employee’s dependents to recover compensation. The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death. If the department pays or is obligated to pay a claim under § 102.81 (1), the department shall also have the right to maintain an action in tort against any other party for the employee’s injury or death. However, each shall give to the other reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the making of such claim or the instituting of an action and to be represented by counsel. If a party entitled to notice cannot be found, the department shall become the agent of such party for the giving of a notice as required in this subsection and the notice, when given to the department, shall include an affidavit setting forth the facts, including the steps taken to locate such party. Each shall have an equal voice in the prosecution of said claim, and any disputes arising shall be passed upon by the court before whom the case is pending, and if no action is pending, then by a court of record or by the
* * *
3rd-party claim shall be void unless said settlement and the distribution of the proceeds thereof is approved by the court before whom the action is pending and if no action is pending, then by a court of record or by the department.
102.29(6)(c)
(c) No employee of an employer that compensates a temporary help agency for another employee’s services who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any of the following:
102.29(5)
(5) An insurer subject to sub. (4) which fails to comply with the notice provision of that subsection and which fails to commence a 3rd-party action, within the 3 years allowed by § 893.54, may not plead that § 893.54 is a bar in any action commenced by the injured employee under this section against any such 3rd party subsequent to 3 years from the date of injury, but prior to 6 years from such date of injury. Any recovery in such an action is limited to the insured liability of the 3rd party. In any such action commenced by the injured employee subsequent to the 3-year period, the insurer of the employer shall forfeit all right to participate in such action as a complainant and to recover any payments made under this chapter.
102.29(6)(c)2.
2. Any employee of the temporary help agency, unless the employee who makes a claim for compensation would have a right under § 102.03 (2) to bring an action against the employee of the temporary help agency if the employees were coemployees.
102.29(6m)(a)
* * *
(7) No employee who is loaned by his or her employer to another employer and who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer who accepted the loaned employee’s services.
102.29(8)
(8) No student of a public school, as described in § 115.01 (1), or a private school, as defined in § 115.001 (3r), who is named under § 102.077 as an employee of the school district or private school for purposes of this chapter and who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer that provided the work training or work experience from which the claim arose.
102.29(8m)
(8m) No participant in a community service job under § 49.147 (4) or a transitional placement under § 49.147 (5) who, under § 49.147 (4)(c) or (5) (c), is provided worker’s compensation coverage by a Wisconsin works agency, as defined under § 49.001 (9), and who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer who provided the community service job or transitional placement from which the claim arose.
102.29(8r)
* * *