102.29(6)(c)1.
1. The temporary help agency.
102.29(6m)
(6m)
102.29(6m)(b)
(b) No employee of a client who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any of the following:
* * *
notice and opportunity to join in the making of such claim or the instituting of an action and to be represented by counsel. If a party entitled to notice cannot be found, the department shall become the agent of such party for the giving of a notice as required in this subsection and the notice, when given to the department, shall include an affidavit setting forth the facts, including the steps taken to locate such party. Each shall have an equal voice in the prosecution of said claim, and any disputes arising shall be passed upon by the court before whom the case is pending, and if no action is pending, then by a court of record or by the department. If notice is given as provided in this subsection, the liability of the tort-feasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make claim, and irrespective of whether or not all parties join in prosecuting such claim, the proceeds of such claim shall be divided as follows: After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employee or the employee’s personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. Out of the balance remaining, the employer, insurance carrier, or, if applicable, uninsured employers fund shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it, or which it may be obligated to make in the future, under this chapter, except that it shall not be reimbursed for any payments made or to be made under § 102.18 (1)(bp), 102.22, 102.35 (3), 102.57, or 102.60. Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employee or the employee’s personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. If both the employee or the employee’s personal representative or other person entitled to bring action, and the employer, compensation insurer, or department, join in the pressing of said claim and are represented by counsel, the attorney fees allowed as a part of the costs of collection shall be, unless otherwise agreed upon, divided between such attorneys as directed by the court or by the department. A settlement of any 3rd-party claim shall be void unless said settlement and the distribution of the proceeds thereof is approved by the court before whom the action is pending and if no action is pending, then by a court of record or by the department.
102.29(6)(c)
(c) No employee of an employer that compensates a temporary help agency for another employee’s services who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any of the following:
102.29(5)
(5) An insurer subject to sub. (4) which fails to comply with the notice provision of that subsection and which fails to commence a 3rd-party action, within the 3 years allowed by § 893.54, may not plead that § 893.54 is a bar in any action commenced by the injured employee under this section against any such 3rd party subsequent to 3 years from the date of injury, but prior to 6 years from such date of injury. Any recovery in such an action is limited to the insured liability of the 3rd party. In any such action commenced by the injured employee subsequent to the 3-year period, the insurer of the employer shall forfeit all right to participate in such action as a complainant and to recover any payments made under this chapter.
102.29(6)(c)2.
2. Any employee of the temporary help agency, unless the employee who makes a claim for compensation would have a right under § 102.03 (2) to bring an action against the employee of the temporary help agency if the employees were coemployees.
102.29(6m)(a)
(a) No leased employee, as defined in § 102.315 (1)(g), who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any of the following:
102.29(6m)(a)1.
1. The client, as defined in § 102.315 (1)(b), that accepted the services of the leased employee.
102.29(6m)(a)2.
2. Any other employee leasing company, as defined in § 102.315 (1)(f), that provides the services of another leased employee to the client.
102.29(6m)(a)3.
3. Any employee of the client or of that other employee leasing company, unless the leased employee who makes a claim for compensation would have a right under § 102.03 (2) to bring an action against the employee of the client or the leased employee of the other employee leasing company if the employees and leased employees were coemployees.
102.29(6m)(b)2.
2. Any leased employee of the employee leasing company, unless the employee who makes a claim for compensation would have a right under § 102.03 (2) to bring an action against the leased employee if the employee and the leased employee were coemployees.
102.29(7)
(7) No employee who is loaned by his or her employer to another employer and who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer who accepted the loaned employee’s services.
102.29(8)
(8) No student of a public school, as described in § 115.01 (1), or a private school, as defined in § 115.001 (3r), who is named under § 102.077 as an employee of the school district or private school for purposes of this chapter and who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer that provided the work training or work experience from which the claim arose.
102.29(8m)
(8m) No participant in a community service job under § 49.147 (4) or a transitional placement under § 49.147 (5) who, under § 49.147 (4)(c) or (5) (c), is provided worker’s compensation coverage by a Wisconsin works agency, as defined under § 49.001 (9), and who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer who provided the community service job or transitional placement from which the claim arose.
102.29(8r)
* * *