102.29(6)(c)1.
1. The temporary help agency.
102.29(6m)
(6m)
102.29(6m)(b)
(b) No employee of a client who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any of the following:
* * *
(5) An insurer subject to sub. (4) which fails to comply with the notice provision of that subsection and which fails to commence a 3rd-party action, within the 3 years allowed by § 893.54, may not plead that § 893.54 is a bar in any action commenced by the injured employee under this section against any such 3rd party subsequent to 3 years from the date of injury, but prior to 6 years from such date of injury. Any recovery in such an action is limited to the insured liability of the 3rd party. In any such action commenced by the injured employee subsequent to the 3-year period, the insurer of the employer shall forfeit all right to participate in such action as a complainant and to recover any payments made under this chapter.
102.29(6)(c)2.
2. Any employee of the temporary help agency, unless the employee who makes a claim for compensation would have a right under § 102.03 (2) to bring an action against the employee of the temporary help agency if the employees were coemployees.
102.29(6m)(a)
(a) No leased employee, as defined in § 102.315 (1)(g), who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any of the following:
102.29(6m)(a)1.
1. The client, as defined in § 102.315 (1)(b), that accepted the services of the leased employee.
102.29(6m)(a)2.
2. Any other employee leasing company, as defined in § 102.315 (1)(f), that provides the services of another leased employee to the client.
102.29(6m)(a)3.
3. Any employee of the client or of that other employee leasing company, unless the leased employee who makes a claim for compensation would have a right under § 102.03 (2) to bring an action against the employee of the client or the leased employee of the other employee leasing company if the employees and leased employees were coemployees.
* * *
(7) No employee who is loaned by his or her employer to another employer and who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer who accepted the loaned employee’s services.
102.29(8)
(8) No student of a public school, as described in § 115.01 (1), or a private school, as defined in § 115.001 (3r), who is named under § 102.077 as an employee of the school district or private school for purposes of this chapter and who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer that provided the work training or work experience from which the claim arose.
102.29(8m)
(8m) No participant in a community service job under § 49.147 (4) or a transitional placement under § 49.147 (5) who, under § 49.147 (4)(c) or (5) (c), is provided worker’s compensation coverage by a Wisconsin works agency, as defined under § 49.001 (9), and who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer who provided the community service job or transitional placement from which the claim arose.
102.29(8r)
* * *