301.47(2)(a)
(a) Change his or her name.
301.47(3)(b)2.
2. The person was not convicted of another offense under this section before committing the present violation.
301.47(2)(b)
(b) Identify himself or herself by a name unless the name is one by which the person is identified with the department.
301.47(3)(b)
(b) The person may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both if all of the following apply:
301.47
301.47 Sex offender name changes prohibited.
301.47(1)
(1) In this section, “sex offender” means a person who is subject to § 301.45 (1g) but does not include a person who, as a result of a proceeding under § 301.45 (1m), is not required to comply with the reporting requirements of § 301.45.
301.47(2)
(2) A sex offender may not do any of the following before he or she is released, under § 301.45 (5) or (5m), from the reporting requirements of § 301.45:
301.47(3)
(3) Whoever intentionally violates sub. (2) is subject to the following penalties:
301.47(3)(a)
(a) Except as provided in para. (b), the person is guilty of a Class H felony.
301.47(3)(b)1.
1. The person was ordered under s. 51.20 (13) (ct) 1m., 938.34 (15m) (am), 938.345 (3), 971.17 (1m) (b) 1m., or 973.048 (1m) to comply with the reporting requirements under § 301.45 based on a finding that he or she committed or solicited, conspired, or attempted to commit a misdemeanor.
301.47(4)
(4) The department shall make a reasonable attempt to notify each person required to comply with the reporting requirements under § 301.45 of the prohibition in sub. (2), but neither the department’s failure to make such an attempt nor the department’s failure to notify a person of that prohibition is a defense to a prosecution under this section.