302.11
302.11 Mandatory release.
302.11(1g)
(1g)
302.11(1g)(a)
(a) In this subsection, “serious felony” means any of the following:
302.11(1g)(a)2.
2. Any felony under s. 940.09 (1), 1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1m), 1999 stats., s. 948.35 (1) (b) or (c), 1999 stats., or s. 948.36, 1999 stats., or § 940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.09 (1c), 940.19 (5), 940.195 (5), 940.21, 940.225 (1) or (2), 940.305 (2), 940.31 (1) or (2) (b), 943.02, 943.10 (2), 943.23 (1g), 943.32 (2), 946.43 (1m), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03 (2) (a) or (c), 948.05, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08, or 948.30 (2).
302.11(1g)(b)1.
1. Protection of the public.
302.11(1g)(a)1.
1. Any felony under § 961.41 (1), (1m) or (1x) if the felony is punishable by a maximum prison term of 30 years or more.
302.11(1)
(1) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate, specifying each infraction of the rules. Except as provided in subs. (1g), (1m), (1q), (1z), (7) and (10), each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department. The mandatory release date is established at two-thirds of the sentence. Any calculations under this subsection or sub. (1q) (b) or (2) (b) resulting in fractions of a day shall be rounded in the inmate’s favor to a whole day.
302.11(1g)(a)3.
3. The solicitation, conspiracy or attempt, under § 939.30, 939.31 or 939.32, to commit a Class A felony.
302.11(1g)(am)
(am) The mandatory release date established in sub. (1) is a presumptive mandatory release date for an inmate who is serving a sentence for a serious felony committed on or after April 21, 1994, but before December 31, 1999.
302.11(1g)(b)
(b) Before an incarcerated inmate with a presumptive mandatory release date reaches the presumptive mandatory release date specified under par. (am), the parole commission shall proceed under § 304.06 (1) to consider whether to deny presumptive mandatory release to the inmate. If the parole commission does not deny presumptive mandatory release, the inmate shall be released on parole. The parole commission may deny presumptive mandatory release to an inmate only on one or more of the following grounds:
302.11(1g)(b)2.
* * *
(1z) An inmate who is sentenced to a term of confinement in prison under § 973.01 for a felony that is committed on or after December 31, 1999, is not entitled under this section to mandatory release on parole under that sentence.
302.11(2)
(2)
302.11(2)(a)
(a) Any inmate who violates any regulation of the prison or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties is subject to extension of the mandatory release date as follows: 10 days for the first offense, 20 days for the 2nd offense and 40 days for the 3rd or each subsequent offense.
302.11(2)(b)
(b) In addition to the sanctions under para. (a), any inmate who is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status shall have his or her mandatory release date extended by a number of days equal to 50% of the number of days spent in segregation status. In administering this paragraph, the department shall use the definition of adjustment, program or controlled segregation status under departmental rules in effect at the time an inmate is placed in that status.
302.11(2)(c)
(c) No extension under this subsection may require the inmate to serve more days in prison than provided for under the sentence.
302.11(3)
(3) All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed before December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence.
302.11(4)
(4) An inmate may waive entitlement to mandatory release if the department agrees to the waiver.
302.11(4m)
(4m) An inmate paroled under this section is subject to the restriction under § 304.06 (2m), if applicable, relating to the counties to which inmates may be paroled.
302.11(5)
* * *