302.11
302.11 Mandatory release.
302.11(1g)
(1g)
302.11(1g)(a)
(a) In this subsection, “serious felony” means any of the following:
302.11(1g)(a)2.
2. Any felony under s. 940.09 (1), 1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1m), 1999 stats., s. 948.35 (1) (b) or (c), 1999 stats., or s. 948.36, 1999 stats., or § 940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.09 (1c), 940.19 (5), 940.195 (5), 940.21, 940.225 (1) or (2), 940.305 (2), 940.31 (1) or (2) (b), 943.02, 943.10 (2), 943.23 (1g), 943.32 (2), 946.43 (1m), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03 (2) (a) or (c), 948.05, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08, or 948.30 (2).
302.11(1g)(b)1.
1. Protection of the public.
302.11(1g)(a)1.
1. Any felony under § 961.41 (1), (1m) or (1x) if the felony is punishable by a maximum prison term of 30 years or more.
302.11(1)
(1) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate, specifying each infraction of the rules. Except as provided in subs. (1g), (1m), (1q), (1z), (7) and (10), each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department. The mandatory release date is established at two-thirds of the sentence. Any calculations under this subsection or sub. (1q) (b) or (2) (b) resulting in fractions of a day shall be rounded in the inmate’s favor to a whole day.
302.11(1g)(a)3.
3. The solicitation, conspiracy or attempt, under § 939.30, 939.31 or 939.32, to commit a Class A felony.
302.11(1g)(am)
(am) The mandatory release date established in sub. (1) is a presumptive mandatory release date for an inmate who is serving a sentence for a serious felony committed on or after April 21, 1994, but before December 31, 1999.
302.11(1g)(b)
(b) Before an incarcerated inmate with a presumptive mandatory release date reaches the presumptive mandatory release date specified under par. (am), the parole commission shall proceed under § 304.06 (1) to consider whether to deny presumptive mandatory release to the inmate. If the parole commission does not deny presumptive mandatory release, the inmate shall be released on parole. The parole commission may deny presumptive
* * *
(ag) In this subsection “reviewing authority” means the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the parolee waives a hearing.
302.11(7)(c)
(c) The parole commission may subsequently parole, under § 304.06 (1), and the department may subsequently parole, under § 304.02, a parolee who is returned to prison for violation of a condition of parole.
302.11(7)(am)
(am) The reviewing authority may return a parolee released under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or § 304.02 or 304.06 (1) to prison for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole. The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole. The revocation order shall provide the parolee with credit in accordance with §§ 304.072 and 973.155.
302.11(7)(b)
(b) A parolee returned to prison for violation of the conditions of parole shall be incarcerated for the entire period of time determined by the reviewing authority unless paroled earlier under para. (c). The parolee is not subject to mandatory release under sub. (1) or presumptive mandatory release under sub. (1g). The period of time determined under para. (am) may be extended in accordance with subs. (1q) and (2).
302.11(7)(d)
(d) A parolee who is subsequently released either after service of the period of time determined by the reviewing authority or by a grant of parole under para. (c) is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until expiration of sentence or discharge by the department.
302.11(7)(e)
(e) A reviewing authority may consolidate proceedings before it under para. (am) with other proceedings before that reviewing authority under para. (am) or § 302.113 (9)(am) or 302.114 (9) (am) if all of the proceedings relate to the parole or extended supervision of the same person.
302.11(8)
* * *