302.11
302.11 Mandatory release.
302.11(1g)
(1g)
302.11(1g)(a)
(a) In this subsection, “serious felony” means any of the following:
302.11(1g)(a)2.
2. Any felony under s. 940.09 (1), 1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1m), 1999 stats., s. 948.35 (1) (b) or (c), 1999 stats., or s. 948.36, 1999 stats., or § 940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.09 (1c), 940.19 (5), 940.195 (5), 940.21, 940.225 (1) or (2), 940.305 (2), 940.31 (1) or (2) (b), 943.02, 943.10 (2), 943.23 (1g), 943.32 (2), 946.43 (1m), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03 (2) (a) or (c), 948.05, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08, or 948.30 (2).
* * *
302.11(1g)(a)1.
1. Any felony under § 961.41 (1), (1m) or (1x) if the felony is punishable by a maximum prison term of 30 years or more.
302.11(1)
(1) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate, specifying each infraction of the rules. Except as provided in subs. (1g), (1m), (1q), (1z), (7) and (10), each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department. The mandatory release date is established at two-thirds of the sentence. Any calculations under this subsection or sub. (1q) (b) or (2) (b) resulting in fractions of a day shall be rounded in the inmate’s favor to a whole day.
302.11(1g)(a)3.
3. The solicitation, conspiracy or attempt, under § 939.30, 939.31 or 939.32, to commit a Class A felony.
302.11(1g)(am)
(am) The mandatory release date established in sub. (1) is a presumptive mandatory release date for an inmate who is serving a sentence for a serious felony committed on or after April 21, 1994, but before December 31, 1999.
302.11(1g)(b)
(b) Before an incarcerated inmate with a presumptive mandatory release date reaches the presumptive mandatory release date specified under par. (am), the parole commission shall proceed under § 304.06 (1) to consider whether to deny presumptive mandatory release to the inmate. If the parole commission does not deny presumptive mandatory release, the inmate shall be released on parole. The parole commission may deny presumptive mandatory release to an inmate only on one or more of the following grounds:
302.11(1g)(b)2.
* * *
(4m) An inmate paroled under this section is subject to the restriction under § 304.06 (2m), if applicable, relating to the counties to which inmates may be paroled.
302.11(5)
(5) Before a person is released on parole under this section, the department shall so notify the municipal police department and the county sheriff for the area where the person will be residing. The notification requirement does not apply if a municipal department or county sheriff submits to the department a written statement waiving the right to be notified. If applicable, the department shall also comply with § 304.063.
302.11(6)
(6) Any inmate released on parole under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or § 304.02 or 304.06 (1) is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until the expiration of the sentence or until he or she is discharged by the department. Except as provided in ch. 304, releases from prison shall be on the Tuesday or Wednesday preceding the release date. The department may discharge a parolee on or after his or her mandatory release date or after 2 years of supervision. Any inmate sentenced to the intensive sanctions program who is released on parole under sub. (1) or § 304.02 or 304.06 (1) remains in the program unless discharged by the department under § 301.048 (6)(a).
302.11(7)
(7)
302.11(7)(ag)
(ag) In this subsection “reviewing authority” means the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the parolee waives a hearing.
302.11(7)(c)
(c) The parole commission may subsequently parole, under § 304.06 (1), and the department may subsequently parole, under § 304.02, a parolee who is returned to prison for violation of a condition of parole.
302.11(7)(am)
* * *