302.11
302.11 Mandatory release.
302.11(1g)
(1g)
302.11(1g)(a)
(a) In this subsection, “serious felony” means any of the following:
302.11(1g)(a)2.
2. Any felony under s. 940.09 (1), 1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1m), 1999 stats., s. 948.35 (1) (b) or (c), 1999 stats., or s. 948.36, 1999 stats., or § 940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.09 (1c), 940.19 (5), 940.195 (5), 940.21, 940.225 (1) or (2), 940.305 (2), 940.31 (1) or (2) (b), 943.02, 943.10 (2), 943.23 (1g), 943.32 (2), 946.43 (1m), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03 (2) (a) or (c), 948.05, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08, or 948.30 (2).
302.11(1g)(b)1.
1. Protection of the public.
302.11(1g)(a)1.
1. Any felony under § 961.41 (1), (1m) or (1x) if the felony is punishable by a maximum prison term of 30 years or more.
302.11(1)
(1) The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate, specifying each infraction of the rules. Except as provided in subs. (1g), (1m), (1q), (1z), (7) and (10), each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department. The mandatory release date is established at two-thirds of the sentence. Any calculations under this subsection or sub. (1q) (b) or (2) (b) resulting in fractions of a day shall be rounded in the inmate’s favor to a whole day.
302.11(1g)(a)3.
3. The solicitation, conspiracy or attempt, under § 939.30, 939.31 or 939.32, to commit a Class A felony.
302.11(1g)(am)
(am) The mandatory release date established in sub. (1) is a presumptive mandatory release date for an inmate who is serving a sentence for a serious felony committed on or after April 21, 1994, but before December 31, 1999.
302.11(1g)(b)
(b) Before an incarcerated inmate with a presumptive mandatory release date reaches the presumptive mandatory release date specified under par. (am), the parole commission shall proceed under § 304.06 (1) to consider whether to deny presumptive mandatory release to the inmate. If the parole commission does not deny presumptive mandatory release, the inmate shall be released on parole. The parole commission may deny presumptive mandatory release to an inmate only on one or more of the following grounds:
302.11(1g)(b)2.
2. Refusal by the inmate to participate in counseling or treatment that the social service and clinical staff of the institution determines is necessary for the inmate, including pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen if the inmate is a serious child sex offender as defined in § 304.06 (1q)(a). The parole commission may not deny presumptive mandatory release to an inmate because of the inmate’s refusal to participate in a rehabilitation program under § 301.047.
302.11(1g)(c)
* * *
(b) In addition to the sanctions under para. (a), any inmate who is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status shall have his or her mandatory release date extended by a number of days equal to 50% of the number of days spent in segregation status. In administering this paragraph, the department shall use the definition of adjustment, program or controlled segregation status under departmental rules in effect at the time an inmate is placed in that status.
302.11(2)(c)
(c) No extension under this subsection may require the inmate to serve more days in prison than provided for under the sentence.
302.11(3)
(3) All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed before December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence.
302.11(4)
(4) An inmate may waive entitlement to mandatory release if the department agrees to the waiver.
302.11(4m)
(4m) An inmate paroled under this section is subject to the restriction under § 304.06 (2m), if applicable, relating to the counties to which inmates may be paroled.
302.11(5)
(5) Before a person is released on parole under this section, the department shall so notify the municipal police department and the county sheriff for the area where the person will be residing. The notification requirement does not apply if a municipal department or county sheriff submits to the department a written statement waiving the right to be notified. If applicable, the department shall also comply with § 304.063.
302.11(6)
* * *
(ag) In this subsection “reviewing authority” means the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the parolee waives a hearing.
302.11(7)(c)
(c) The parole commission may subsequently parole, under § 304.06 (1), and the department may subsequently parole, under § 304.02, a parolee who is returned to prison for violation of a condition of parole.
302.11(7)(am)
(am) The reviewing authority may return a parolee released under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or § 304.02 or 304.06 (1) to prison for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole. The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole. The revocation order shall provide the parolee with credit in accordance with §§ 304.072 and 973.155.
302.11(7)(b)
(b) A parolee returned to prison for violation of the conditions of parole shall be incarcerated for the entire period of time determined by the reviewing authority unless paroled earlier under para. (c). The parolee is not subject to mandatory release under sub. (1) or presumptive mandatory release under sub. (1g). The period of time determined under para. (am) may be extended in accordance with subs. (1q) and (2).
302.11(7)(d)
* * *