302.11
302.11 Mandatory release.
302.11(1g)
(1g)
302.11(1g)(a)
(a) In this subsection, “serious felony” means any of the following:
302.11(1g)(a)2.
2. Any felony under s. 940.09 (1), 1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1m), 1999 stats., s. 948.35 (1) (b) or (c), 1999 stats., or s. 948.36, 1999 stats., or § 940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.09 (1c), 940.19 (5), 940.195 (5), 940.21, 940.225 (1) or (2), 940.305 (2), 940.31 (1) or (2) (b), 943.02, 943.10 (2), 943.23 (1g), 943.32 (2), 946.43 (1m), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03 (2) (a) or (c), 948.05, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08, or 948.30 (2).
* * *
(b) Upon receiving a court order issued under § 807.15, the department shall recalculate the mandatory release date of the inmate to whom the order applies and shall inform the inmate of his or her new mandatory release date.
302.11(1z)
(1z) An inmate who is sentenced to a term of confinement in prison under § 973.01 for a felony that is committed on or after December 31, 1999, is not entitled under this section to mandatory release on parole under that sentence.
302.11(2)
(2)
302.11(2)(a)
(a) Any inmate who violates any regulation of the prison or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties is subject to extension of the mandatory release date as follows: 10 days for the first offense, 20 days for the 2nd offense and 40 days for the 3rd or each subsequent offense.
302.11(2)(b)
(b) In addition to the sanctions under para. (a), any inmate who is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status shall have his or her mandatory release date extended by a number of days equal to 50% of the number of days spent in segregation status. In administering this paragraph, the department shall use the definition of adjustment, program or controlled segregation status under departmental rules in effect at the time an inmate is placed in that status.
302.11(2)(c)
(c) No extension under this subsection may require the inmate to serve more days in prison than provided for under the sentence.
302.11(3)
(3) All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed before December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence.
302.11(4)
(4) An inmate may waive entitlement to mandatory release if the department agrees to the waiver.
302.11(4m)
(4m) An inmate paroled under this section is subject to the restriction under § 304.06 (2m), if applicable, relating to the counties to which inmates may be paroled.
302.11(5)
(5) Before a person is released on parole under this section, the department shall so notify the municipal police department and the county sheriff for the area where the person will be residing. The notification requirement does not apply if a municipal department or county sheriff submits to the department a written statement waiving the right to be notified. If applicable, the department shall also comply with § 304.063.
302.11(6)
* * *
(ag) In this subsection “reviewing authority” means the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the parolee waives a hearing.
302.11(7)(c)
(c) The parole commission may subsequently parole, under § 304.06 (1), and the department may subsequently parole, under § 304.02, a parolee who is returned to prison for violation of a condition of parole.
302.11(7)(am)
(am) The reviewing authority may return a parolee released under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or § 304.02 or 304.06 (1) to prison for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole. The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole. The revocation order shall provide the parolee with credit in accordance with §§ 304.072 and 973.155.
302.11(7)(b)
(b) A parolee returned to prison for violation of the conditions of parole shall be incarcerated for the entire period of time determined by the reviewing authority unless paroled earlier under para. (c). The parolee is not subject to mandatory release under sub. (1) or presumptive mandatory release under sub. (1g). The period of time determined under para. (am) may be extended in accordance with subs. (1q) and (2).
302.11(7)(d)
* * *