302.11
302.11 Mandatory release.
302.11(1g)
(1g)
302.11(1g)(a)
(a) In this subsection, “serious felony” means any of the following:
302.11(1g)(a)2.
2. Any felony under s. 940.09 (1), 1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1m), 1999 stats., s. 948.35 (1) (b) or (c), 1999 stats., or s. 948.36, 1999 stats., or § 940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.09 (1c), 940.19 (5), 940.195 (5), 940.21, 940.225 (1) or (2), 940.305 (2), 940.31 (1) or (2) (b), 943.02, 943.10 (2), 943.23 (1g), 943.32 (2), 946.43 (1m), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03 (2) (a) or (c), 948.05, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08, or 948.30 (2).
* * *
2. Refusal by the inmate to participate in counseling or treatment that the social service and clinical staff of the institution determines is necessary for the inmate, including pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen if the inmate is a serious child sex offender as defined in § 304.06 (1q)(a). The parole commission may not deny presumptive mandatory release to an inmate because of the inmate’s refusal to participate in a rehabilitation program under § 301.047.
302.11(1g)(c)
(c) If the parole commission denies presumptive mandatory release to an inmate under par. (b), the parole commission shall schedule regular reviews of the inmate’s case to consider whether to parole the inmate under § 304.06 (1).
302.11(1g)(d)
(d) An inmate may seek review of a decision by the parole commission relating to the denial of presumptive mandatory release only by the common law writ of certiorari.
302.11(1i)
(1i) Except as provided in sub. (1z), an inmate serving a sentence to the intensive sanctions program is entitled to mandatory release. The mandatory release date under sub. (1) is established at two-thirds of the sentence under § 973.032 (3)(a).
302.11(1m)
(1m) An inmate serving a life term is not entitled to mandatory release. Except as provided in ss. 939.62 (2m) (c) and 973.014, the parole commission may parole the inmate as specified in § 304.06 (1).
302.11(1p)
(1p) An inmate serving a term subject to s. 961.49 (2), 1999 stats., for a crime committed before December 31, 1999, is entitled to mandatory release, except the inmate may not be released before he or she has complied with s. 961.49 (2), 1999 stats.
302.11(1q)
(1q)
302.11(1q)(a)
(a) An inmate who files an action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, to which § 807.15 applies shall have his or her mandatory release date extended by the number of days specified in the court order prepared under § 807.15 (3).
302.11(1q)(b)
(b) Upon receiving a court order issued under § 807.15, the department shall recalculate the mandatory release date of the inmate to whom the order applies and shall inform the inmate of his or her new mandatory release date.
302.11(1z)
* * *
(5) Before a person is released on parole under this section, the department shall so notify the municipal police department and the county sheriff for the area where the person will be residing. The notification requirement does not apply if a municipal department or county sheriff submits to the department a written statement waiving the right to be notified. If applicable, the department shall also comply with § 304.063.
302.11(6)
(6) Any inmate released on parole under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or § 304.02 or 304.06 (1) is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until the expiration of the sentence or until he or she is discharged by the department. Except as provided in ch. 304, releases from prison shall be on the Tuesday or Wednesday preceding the release date. The department may discharge a parolee on or after his or her mandatory release date or after 2 years of supervision. Any inmate sentenced to the intensive sanctions program who is released on parole under sub. (1) or § 304.02 or 304.06 (1) remains in the program unless discharged by the department under § 301.048 (6)(a).
302.11(7)
(7)
302.11(7)(ag)
(ag) In this subsection “reviewing authority” means the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the parolee waives a hearing.
302.11(7)(c)
(c) The parole commission may subsequently parole, under § 304.06 (1), and the department may subsequently parole, under § 304.02, a parolee who is returned to prison for violation of a condition of parole.
302.11(7)(am)
* * *
(b) A parolee returned to prison for violation of the conditions of parole shall be incarcerated for the entire period of time determined by the reviewing authority unless paroled earlier under para. (c). The parolee is not subject to mandatory release under sub. (1) or presumptive mandatory release under sub. (1g). The period of time determined under para. (am) may be extended in accordance with subs. (1q) and (2).
302.11(7)(d)
(d) A parolee who is subsequently released either after service of the period of time determined by the reviewing authority or by a grant of parole under para. (c) is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until expiration of sentence or discharge by the department.
302.11(7)(e)
(e) A reviewing authority may consolidate proceedings before it under para. (am) with other proceedings before that reviewing authority under para. (am) or § 302.113 (9)(am) or 302.114 (9) (am) if all of the proceedings relate to the parole or extended supervision of the same person.
302.11(8)
(8) The department may promulgate rules under ch. 227 establishing guidelines and criteria for the exercise of discretion under this section.
302.11(9)
(9) Except as provided in subs. (1g) (am) and (1z), this section applies to persons committing offenses occurring on or after June 1, 1984, or persons filing requests in accordance with 1983 Wisconsin Act 528, section 29 (2) or (3).
302.11(10)
* * *