49.175
49.175 Public assistance and local assistance allocations.
49.175(1)(a)
(a) Wisconsin Works benefits. For Wisconsin Works benefits, $74,650,100 in fiscal year 2011-12 and $72,131,500 in fiscal year 2012-13.
49.175(2)
(2) Reallocation of funds.
49.175(1)
(1) Allocation of funds. Except as provided in sub. (2), within the limits of the appropriations under § 20.437 (2)(a), (cm), (dz), (k), (kx), (L), (mc), (md), (me), and (s), the department shall allocate the following amounts for the following purposes:
49.175(1)(b)
(b) Wisconsin Works administration. For administration of Wisconsin Works performed under contracts under § 49.143, $10,107,200 in fiscal year 2011-12 and $10,107,200 in fiscal year 2012-13.
49.175(1)(f)
(f) Wisconsin Works ancillary services. For program services under Wisconsin Works provided under contracts under § 49.143, $47,229,300 in fiscal year 2011-12 and $47,229,300 in fiscal year 2012-13.
49.175(1)(g)
(g) State administration of public assistance programs and overpayment collections. For state administration of public assistance programs and the collection of public assistance overpayments, $12,918,900 in each fiscal year.
49.175(1)(h)
(h) Public assistance program fraud and error reduction. For activities to reduce fraud under § 49.197 (1m) and activities to reduce payment errors under § 49.197 (3), $605,500 in each fiscal year.
49.175(1)(i)
(i) Emergency assistance. For emergency assistance under § 49.138 and for transfer to the department of administration for low-income energy or weatherization assistance programs, $6,200,000 in fiscal year 2011-12 and $6,000,000 in fiscal year 2012-13.
49.175(1)(L)
(L) Transitional jobs demonstration project. For the transitional jobs demonstration project under § 49.162, $12,000,000 in fiscal year 2011-12.
49.175(1)(m)
(m) Children first. For services under the work experience program for noncustodial parents under § 49.36, $1,140,000 in each fiscal year.
49.175(1)(p)
(p) Direct child care services. For direct child care services under § 49.155, $301,631,000 in fiscal year 2011-12 and $298,523,500 in fiscal year 2012-13.
49.175(1)(q)
(q) Child care state administration and child care licensing activities. For administration of child care programs under § 49.155 and the allocation under § 49.155 (1g)(c) for child care licensing activities, $19,702,100 in fiscal year 2011-12 and $19,783,800 in fiscal year 2012-13.
49.175(1)(qm)
(qm) Quality care for quality kids. For the child care quality improvement activities specified in § 49.155 (1g), $13,486,700 in fiscal year 2011-12 and $13,169,400 in fiscal year 2012-13.
49.175(1)(r)
(r) Children of recipients of supplemental security income. For payments made under § 49.775 for the support of the dependent children of recipients of supplemental security income, $31,232,200 in each fiscal year.
49.175(1)(s)
(s) Kinship care, long-term kinship care, and foster care assistance. For the kinship care and long-term kinship care programs under § 48.57 (3m), (3n), and (3p) and for foster care for relatives under § 48.62, $21,375,800 in each fiscal year.
49.175(1)(t)
(t) Safety and out-of-home placement services. For services provided in counties having a population of 500,000 or more to ensure the safety of children who the department determines may remain at home if appropriate services are provided, and for ongoing services provided in those counties to families with children placed in out-of-home care, $6,350,300 in each fiscal year.
49.175(1)(u)
(u) Prevention services. For services to prevent child abuse or neglect in counties having a population of 500,000 or more, $1,489,600 in each fiscal year.
49.175(1)(v)
(v) Program improvement plan. For services provided under the child welfare program improvement plan developed under 45 CFR 1355.35, $680,400 in fiscal year 2011-12 and $1,360,800 in each fiscal year thereafter.
49.175(1)(z)
(z) Grants to the Boys and Girls Clubs of America. For grants to the Wisconsin Chapter of the Boys and Girls Clubs of America to fund programs that improve social, academic, and employment skills of youth who are eligible to receive temporary assistance for needy families under 42 USC 601 et seq., $350,000 in each fiscal year.
49.175(1)(zh)
(zh) Earned income tax credit supplement. For the transfer of moneys from the appropriation account under § 20.437 (2)(md) to the appropriation account under § 20.835 (2)(kf) for the earned income tax credit, $43,664,200 in each fiscal year.
49.175(2)(a)
(a) The department may reallocate funds that are allocated under a paragraph under sub. (1) for any purpose specified in a paragraph under sub. (1) if the secretary of administration approves the reallocation.
49.175(2)(c)
(c) If the amounts of federal block grant moneys that are required to be credited to the appropriation accounts under § 20.437 (2)(mc) and (md) are less than the amounts appropriated under § 20.437 (2)(mc) and (md), the department shall submit a plan to the secretary of administration for reducing the amounts of moneys allocated under sub. (1). If the secretary of administration approves the plan, the amounts of moneys required to be allocated under sub. (1) may be reduced as proposed by the department and the department shall allocate the moneys as specified in the plan.