809.32(1)(b)
(b) Counseling and notification.
809.32(1)(b)1.c.
c. To have the attorney close the file and to proceed without an attorney or with another attorney retained at the person’s expense.
809.32
809.32 Rule (No merit reports).
809.32(1)
(1) No-merit report, response, and supplemental no-merit report.
809.32(2)(b)
(b) Sixty days after the entry of the order determining a postconviction or postdisposition motion.
809.32(1)(b)1.a.
a. To have the attorney file a no-merit report;
809.32(1)(b)1.b.
b. To have the attorney close the file without an appeal; or
809.32(4)
(4) No-merit petition for review.
809.32(1)(a)
(a) No-merit report. If an attorney appointed under § 809.30 (2)(e) or ch. 977 concludes that a direct appeal on behalf of the person would be frivolous and without any arguable merit within the meaning of Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and the person requests that a no-merit report be filed or declines to consent to have the attorney close the file without further representation by the attorney, the attorney shall file with the court of appeals 3 copies of a no-merit report. The no-merit report shall identify anything in the record that might arguably support the appeal and discuss the reasons why each identified issue lacks merit.
809.32(1)(b)1.
1. Prior to the filing of a no-merit report, the attorney shall discuss with the person all potential issues identified by the attorney and the person, and the merit of an appeal on these issues. The attorney shall inform the person that he or she has 3 options:
809.32(1)(b)2.
2. The attorney shall inform the person that a no-merit report will be filed if the person either requests a no-merit report or does not consent to have the attorney close the file without further representation by the attorney. The attorney shall inform the person that if a no-merit report is filed the attorney will serve a copy of the transcripts and the circuit court case record upon the person at the person’s request. The attorney shall inform the person that, if the person chooses to proceed with an appeal or chooses to have the attorney close the file without an appeal, the attorney will forward the attorney’s copies of the transcripts and circuit court case record to the person at the person’s request. The attorney shall also inform the person that the person may file a response to the no-merit report and that the attorney may file a supplemental no-merit report and affidavit or affidavits containing facts outside the record, possibly including confidential information, to rebut allegations made in the person’s response to the no-merit report.
809.32(1)(d)
* * *
(2) Notice of appeal, statement on transcript, service of copies. The attorney also shall file in circuit court a notice of appeal of the judgment of conviction or final adjudication and of any order denying a postconviction or postdisposition motion. The notice of appeal shall be identified as a no-merit notice of appeal and shall state the date on which the no-merit report is due and whether the due date is calculated under para. (a) or (b). The clerk of circuit court shall transmit the record in the case to the court pursuant to § 809.15. The attorney also shall file a statement on transcript complying with the requirements of § 809.11 (4), except that copies of the transcript need not be provided to other parties. All papers filed with the court under this subsection, except the transcript, shall be served on the state in accordance with § 809.80 (2)(b) and on any other party. The no-merit report, notice of appeal, and statement on transcript must be filed within whichever of the following is later:
809.32(2)(a)
(a) One hundred eighty days after the service upon the person of the transcript and circuit court case record requested under § 809.30 (2)(e).
809.32(3)
(3) Decision on no-merit report. In the event that the court of appeals determines that further appellate proceedings would be frivolous and without any arguable merit, the court of appeals shall affirm the judgment of conviction or final adjudication and the denial of any postconviction or postdisposition motion and relieve the attorney of further responsibility in the case. The attorney shall advise the person of the right to file a petition for review to the supreme court under § 809.62.
809.32(5)(c)
(c) Notice affirming, withdrawing, or amending pending petition or supplemental petition. If the court of appeals files an amended decision in response to the motion for reconsideration under § 809.24 (1), any party who filed a petition for review or a supplemental petition for review under this section prior to the filing of the motion for reconsideration must file with the clerk of the supreme court a notice affirming the pending petition or supplemental petition, a notice withdrawing the pending petition or supplemental petition, or an amendment to the pending petition or supplemental petition within 14 days after the date of the filing of the court of appeals’ amended decision.
809.32(4)(a)
(a) Petition and supplemental petition. If a fully briefed appeal is taken to the court of appeals and the attorney is of the opinion that a petition for review in the supreme court under § 809.62 would be frivolous and without any arguable merit, the attorney shall advise the person of the reasons for this opinion and that the person has the right to file a petition for review. If requested by the person, the attorney shall file a petition satisfying the requirements of § 809.62 (2)(d) and (f), and the person shall file a supplemental petition satisfying the requirements of § 809.62 (2)(a), (b), (c), and (e).
809.32(4)(b)
(b) Time limit. Except as provided in sub. (5) and § 808.10, the petition and supplemental petition shall both be filed within 30 days after the date of the decision or order of the court of appeals.
809.32(4)(c)
* * *