938.357(2m)(am)
(am) Indian juvenile; information required.
938.357(1)(c)2.
2. The court shall hold a hearing prior to ordering a change in placement requested under subd. 1. At least 3 days prior to the hearing, the court shall provide notice of the hearing, together with a copy of the request for the change in placement, to the juvenile, the parent, guardian, and legal custodian of the juvenile,
* * *
court may also propose a change in placement on its own motion.
938.357(2m)(am)2.
2. If the proposed change in placement would change the placement of an Indian juvenile who is in need of protection or services under § 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7) from a placement outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian to another placement outside that home, a request under par. (a) shall also contain a statement as to whether the new placement is in compliance with the order of placement preference under § 938.028 (6)(a) or if applicable, § 938.028 (6)(b) and, if the new placement is not in compliance with that order, specific information showing good cause, as described in § 938.028 (6)(d), for departing from that order.
938.357(2m)(b)
(b) Hearing; when required. The court shall hold a hearing prior to ordering any change in placement requested or proposed under par. (a) if the request states that new information is available that affects the advisability of the current placement. A hearing is not required if the requested or proposed change in placement does not involve a change in placement of a juvenile placed in the juvenile’s home to a placement outside the juvenile’s home, written waivers of objection to the proposed change in placement are signed by all parties entitled to receive notice under this paragraph, and the court approves. If a hearing is scheduled, not less than 3 days before the hearing the court shall notify the juvenile, the parent, guardian, and legal custodian of the juvenile, any foster parent or other physical custodian described in § 48.62 (2) of the juvenile, all parties who are bound by the dispositional order, and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is in need of protection or services under § 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile’s Indian custodian and tribe. A copy of the request or proposal for the change in placement shall be attached to the notice. Subject to par. (br), if all of the parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing.
938.357(3)
(3) Placement in juvenile correctional facility. Subject to subs. (4) (b) and (c) and (5) (e), if the proposed change in placement would involve placing a juvenile in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth, notice shall be given as provided in sub. (1) (am) 1. A hearing shall be held, unless waived by the juvenile, parent, guardian, and legal custodian, before the court makes a decision on the request. The juvenile is entitled to counsel at the hearing, and any party opposing or favoring the proposed new placement may present relevant evidence and cross-examine witnesses. The proposed new placement may be approved only if the court finds, on the record, that the conditions set forth in § 938.34 (4m) have been met.
938.357(4)(a)
(a) When the juvenile is placed with the department, the department may, after an examination under § 938.50, place the juvenile in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth or on aftercare supervision, either immediately or after a period of placement in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth. The department shall send written notice of the change in placement to the parent, guardian, legal custodian, county department designated under § 938.34 (4n), if any, and committing court. If the department places a juvenile in a Type 2 juvenile correctional facility operated by a child welfare agency, the department shall reimburse the child welfare agency at the rate established under § 49.343 that is applicable to the type of placement that the child welfare agency is providing for the juvenile. A juvenile who is placed in a Type 2 juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth remains under the supervision of the department, remains subject to the rules and discipline of that department, and is considered to be in custody, as defined in § 946.42 (1)(a).
938.357(2v)(c)
* * *