Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Wisconsin Statutes 165.90 - County-tribal law enforcement programs
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 165.90 - County-tribal law enforcement programs
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 165 > 165.90
   (1)   Any county that has one or more federally recognized Indian reservations within or partially within its boundaries may enter into an agreement in accordance with s. 59.54 (12) with an Indian tribe located in the county to establish a cooperative county-tribal law enforcement program. To be eligible to receive aid under this section, a county and tribe shall develop and annually submit a joint program plan, by December 1 of the year prior to the year for which funding is sought, to the department of justice for approval. If funding is sought for the 2nd or any subsequent year of the program, the county and tribe shall submit the report required under sub. (4) (b) together with the plan.
   (2)   The joint program plan shall identify all of the following:
     (a)    A description of the proposed cooperative county-tribal law enforcement program for which funding is sought, including information on the population and geographic area or areas to be served by the program.
     (b)    The program's need for funding under this section and the amount of funding requested.
     (c)    The governmental unit that shall receive and administer aid and the method by which aid shall be disbursed. The joint program plan shall specify that either the tribe or the county shall receive and administer the full amount of the aid or that the tribe and the county each shall receive and administer specified portions of the aid.
     (d)    The types of law enforcement services to be performed on the reservation and the persons who shall perform those services.
     (e)    The person who shall exercise daily supervision and control over law enforcement officers participating in the program.
     (f)    The method by which county and tribal input into program planning and implementation shall be assured.
     (g)    The program's policies regarding deputization, training and insurance of law enforcement officers.
     (h)    The record-keeping procedures and types of data to be collected by the program.
     (i)    Any other information required by the department or deemed relevant by the county and tribe submitting the plan.
   (3)   Upon request, the department shall provide technical assistance to a county and tribe in formulating a joint program plan.
   (3m)   In determining whether to approve a program plan and, if approved, how much aid the program shall receive, the department shall consider the following factors:
     (a)    The population of the reservation area to be served by the program.
     (b)    The complexity of the law enforcement problems that the program proposes to address.
     (c)    The range of services that the program proposes to provide.
   (4)   If the department approves a plan, the department shall certify the program as eligible to receive aid under s. 20.455 (2) (kt). Prior to January 15 of the year for which funding is sought, the department shall distribute from the appropriations under s. 20.455 (2) (kt) to each eligible program the amount necessary to implement the plan. The department shall distribute the aid to the county, the tribe, or both, as specified in the joint program plan. Distribution of aid is subject to the following limitations:
     (a)    A program may use funds received under s. 20.455 (2) (kt) only for law enforcement operations.
     (b)    A program shall, prior to the receipt of funds under s. 20.455 (2) (kt) for the 2nd and any subsequent year, submit a report to the department regarding the performance of law enforcement activities on the reservation in the previous fiscal year.
   (5)   Annually, on or before January 15, the department shall report on the performance of cooperative county-tribal law enforcement programs receiving aid under this section to each of the following:
     (a)    The chief clerk of each house of the legislature for distribution to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2).
     (b)    The governor.
     (c)    The special committee on state-tribal relations under s. 13.83 (3).
Wisconsin Statutes 165.89 - Grants to certain counties for law enforcement programsChapter 165 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 165.91 - Grants to tribes for law enforcement programs
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Criminal Law
Under Florida Law can s794.011 and 800.04 be charged together?...
I have a 12 inch strip with 10 low luminosity red leds that are mounted underneath the gas tank on a Harely Davidson Road King and they shine down on the chrome on the engine and t...
Alicia, You need to contact a criminal defense attorney to represent you in the criminal case. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
I had a second DUI and did 120 days on a 2 year suspended after 120 days, I bought a 12 ga from a gun shop waited the 14 days and went and picked it up. Now that I applied for my P...
I was recently at my daughters home, when another female drove up and acted as though she was pointing a gun and making a firing motion. Can this individual be charged with commun...
I am looking for HELP, Florida State. Convict me for DUI I was making BBQ in my place were I was staying at that Time in Gainesville,Florida I was drinking but not driving and so...
Wisconsin Laws: Criminal Law
Wisconsin Statutes > Police Regulations
Wisconsin Statutes > Criminal Code
U.S. Code Provisions: Criminal Law
U.S. Code > Title 18 - Crimes And Criminal Procedure
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
* * *