Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Punishments and Sentencing  > Wisconsin Statutes 973.015 - Special disposition
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 973.015 - Special disposition
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 973 > 973.015
   (1)
     (a)    Subject to par. (b) and except as provided in par. (c), when a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition. This subsection does not apply to information maintained by the department of transportation regarding a conviction that is required to be included in a record kept under s. 343.23 (2) (a).
     (b)    The court shall order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the offense was a violation of s. 942.08 (2) (b), (c), or (d), and the person was under the age of 18 when he or she committed it.
     (c)    No court may order that a record of a conviction for any of the following be expunged:
        1.    A Class H felony, if the person has, in his or her lifetime, been convicted of a prior felony offense, or if the felony is a violent offense, as defined in s. 301.048 (2) (bm), or is a violation of s. 940.32, 948.03 (2) or (3), or 948.095.
        2.    A Class I felony, if the person has, in his or her lifetime, been convicted of a prior felony offense, or if the felony is a violent offense, as defined in s. 301.048 (2) (bm), or is a violation of s. 948.23 (1) (a).
   (2)   A person has successfully completed the sentence if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense and, if on probation, the probation has not been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the conditions of probation. Upon successful completion of the sentence the detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record. If the person has been imprisoned, the detaining authority shall also forward a copy of the certificate of discharge to the department.
Wisconsin Statutes 973.014 - Sentence of life imprisonment; parole eligibility determination; extended supervision eligibility determinationChapter 973 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 973.017 - Bifurcated sentences; use of guidelines; consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Punishments and Sentencing
March 3, 2008 I was convicted of felony forgery (5), on March 3, 2013 my probation was set to expire, prior to this the court held a probation review in which I was extended for ...
if someone was sentenced in 2008 for exaggerated robbery and is wanting to file for early release dose the revised code apply for them. this was his first offense, his security le...
If someone is Baker acted to a CSU and is in a methadone program-is the CSU doctor legally able to rx methadone for their maintenance while they are in the CSU? ...
My husband has just received jail time for a non violent crime. His sentence is 30 month hard labor with benefits. He is a 4 time convicted felon. With this new law that just pa...
onif you went in front of the judge and he sentence you 2 years probation and you tell him i have two years prison time to do. He in turns says that's ok your probation starts toda...
Gaylord hill, To your question, yes how ever much jail time he had in, that gets credited to his sentencing to prison. But if his points are high, (points system is all the times h...
Wisconsin Laws: Punishments and Sentencing
Wisconsin Statutes > Relief of Prisoners
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 939 > Subchapter IV - Penalties
U.S. Constitution Provisions: Punishments and Sentencing
 U.S. Constitution 8th Amendment
U.S. Code Provisions: Punishments and Sentencing
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part II > Chapter 229 - Postsentence Administration
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail