Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Crimes Against Children or the Family  > Crimes Against Children  > Wisconsin Statutes 948.03 - Physical abuse of a child
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 948.03 - Physical abuse of a child
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 948 > 948.03
   (1)    Definitions. In this section, "recklessly" means conduct which creates a situation of unreasonable risk of harm to and demonstrates a conscious disregard for the safety of the child.
   (2)   Intentional causation of bodily harm.
     (a)    Whoever intentionally causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class C felony.
     (b)    Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class H felony.
     (c)    Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child by conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class F felony.
   (3)   Reckless causation of bodily harm.
     (a)    Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class E felony.
     (b)    Whoever recklessly causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class I felony.
     (c)    Whoever recklessly causes bodily harm to a child by conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class H felony.
   (4)   Failing to act to prevent bodily harm.
     (a)    A person responsible for the child's welfare is guilty of a Class F felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to cause, is causing or has intentionally or recklessly caused great bodily harm to the child and is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the bodily harm from occurring or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm by the other person or facilitates the great bodily harm to the child that is caused by the other person.
     (b)    A person responsible for the child's welfare is guilty of a Class H felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to cause, is causing or has intentionally or recklessly caused bodily harm to the child and is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the bodily harm from occurring or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk of bodily harm by the other person or facilitates the bodily harm to the child that is caused by the other person.
   (6)   Treatment through prayer. A person is not guilty of an offense under this section solely because he or she provides a child with treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone for healing in accordance with the religious method of healing permitted under s. 48.981 (3) (c) 4. or 448.03 (6) in lieu of medical or surgical treatment.
Wisconsin Statutes 948.025 - Engaging in repeated acts of sexual assault of the same childChapter 948 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 948.04 - Causing mental harm to a child
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Crimes Against Children
can you tell what charge is 948.04 what it carrys and what can be done ...
I am trying to locate the date of when an RCW code was first established: 26.44.020...
U.S. Code Provisions: Crimes Against Children
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 110 - Sexual Exploitation And Other Abuse Of Children
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 136 > Subchapter VI - Crimes Against Children
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail