Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Violent Crimes  > Sex Crimes  > Wisconsin Statutes 975.09 - Periodic examination
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 975.09 - Periodic examination
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 975 > 975.09
   (1)   The department shall make periodic examinations of all persons within its control under s. 975.06 for the purpose of determining whether existing orders and dispositions in individual cases should be modified or continued in force. These examinations may be made as frequently as the department considers desirable and shall be made with respect to every person at intervals not exceeding one year. The department shall keep written records of all examinations and of conclusions predicated thereon, and of all orders concerning the disposition or treatment of every person under its control. Failure of the department to examine a person committed to it or to make periodic examination does not entitle the person to a discharge from the control of the department, but does entitle the person to petition the committing court for an order of discharge, and the court shall discharge the person unless it appears in accordance with sub. (3) that there is necessity for further control.
   (2)   If the person petitions the court for discharge under sub. (1), the person may appear in court with counsel and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence. The person may have a physician or clinical psychologist of the person's choosing examine the person and the medical records in the institution to which confined or at some suitable place designated by the department. If unable to provide counsel, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the person. Section 975.06 (1) governs the procedure of the hearing.
   (3)   If, after a hearing, it is found that discharge from the control of the department of the person to whom the order applies would be dangerous to the public because of the person's mental or physical deficiency, disorder or abnormality, the court shall dismiss the petition. If it is found that discharge from the control of the department would not be dangerous to the public for the causes stated, the court shall order that the person be discharged from the control of the department.
Wisconsin Statutes 975.08 - Notice of commitments; treatment, transfer, use of other facilitiesChapter 975 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 975.10 - Parole
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Sex Crimes
Read the paper of 3/18/13 about convicted sex offender, etc., of being released. Again. Request that your assessment panel do a more though job before release. If I had an interest...
To hell! If you love him so, let your kids live with him for awhile, to see if your judgement is correct! ...
if a counselor (lpc) asks a client for a date, is it considered sexual misconduct according to Texas penal code 21.01?...
Question: What are child pornogphy housing discrimation laws in Louisiana for this offense? What is he to do when no one will accept him, although he is in an approved area by hi...
Can a person be convicted of 794.011 and 800.04 together?...
Under Florida Law can s794.011 and 800.04 be charged together?...
See also:
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 944 > Subchapter II - Sexual Crimes Which Affect The Family
U.S. Code Provisions: Sex Crimes
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 109A - Sexual Abuse
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 117 - Transportation For Illegal Sexual Activity And Related Crimes
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 46 > Subchapter XXI - Sex Offender Apprehension Grants; Juvenile Sex Offender Treatment Grants
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 102 > Subchapter V - Sex Offense Prevention And Control
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 151 > Subchapter II - Civil Commitment Of Dangerous Sex Offenders
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail