Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Violent Crimes  > Sex Crimes  > Wisconsin Statutes 980.09 - Petition for discharge
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 980.09 - Petition for discharge
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 980 > 980.09
   (1)   A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time. The court shall deny the petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person's condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.
980.09 Note NOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as renumbered from s. 980.09 (intro.) by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2.
   (2)   The court shall review the petition within 30 days and may hold a hearing to determine if it contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. In determining under this subsection whether facts exist that might warrant such a conclusion, the court shall consider any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07, relevant facts in the petition and in the state's written response, arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation provided by the person or the state. If the court determines that the petition does not contain facts from which a court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment, the court shall deny the petition. If the court determines that facts exist from which a court or jury could conclude the person does not meet criteria for commitment the court shall set the matter for hearing.
   (3)   The court shall hold a hearing within 90 days of the determination that the petition contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. The state has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.
   (4)   If the court or jury is satisfied that the state has not met its burden of proof under sub. (3), the petitioner shall be discharged from the custody of the department. If the court or jury is satisfied that the state has met its burden of proof under sub. (3), the court may proceed under s. 980.08 (4) to determine whether to modify the petitioner's existing commitment order by authorizing supervised release.
Wisconsin Statutes 980.08 - Supervised release; procedures, implementation, revocationChapter 980 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 980.095 - Procedures for discharge hearings
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Sex Crimes
Read the paper of 3/18/13 about convicted sex offender, etc., of being released. Again. Request that your assessment panel do a more though job before release. If I had an interest...
To hell! If you love him so, let your kids live with him for awhile, to see if your judgement is correct! ...
if a counselor (lpc) asks a client for a date, is it considered sexual misconduct according to Texas penal code 21.01?...
Question: What are child pornogphy housing discrimation laws in Louisiana for this offense? What is he to do when no one will accept him, although he is in an approved area by hi...
Can a person be convicted of 794.011 and 800.04 together?...
Under Florida Law can s794.011 and 800.04 be charged together?...
See also:
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 944 > Subchapter II - Sexual Crimes Which Affect The Family
U.S. Code Provisions: Sex Crimes
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 109A - Sexual Abuse
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 117 - Transportation For Illegal Sexual Activity And Related Crimes
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 46 > Subchapter XXI - Sex Offender Apprehension Grants; Juvenile Sex Offender Treatment Grants
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 102 > Subchapter V - Sex Offense Prevention And Control
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 151 > Subchapter II - Civil Commitment Of Dangerous Sex Offenders
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail