See also: ACCIDENT REPORTS AND STATEMENTS; BENEFICIARIES–Admissions
[…] Ogden, 640 A.2d 6 (Vt. 1993) (holding statement not made within scope of agency, applying Vt. R. Evid. 104(a)).{/footnote}

A number of states require that the agent must have had express or implied authority to make statements on behalf of the principal, in order for the agent’s statements to be admissible against the principal.{footnote}E.g., Cal. Evid. Code § 1222(a) (West 1966) (statement must be made "by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement."); Kapelski v. Alton & Southern R.R., 36 Ill. App. 3d 37, 343 N.E.2d 207 (5th Dist. 1976)(railroad claims agent’s own testimony that he was agent for railroad insufficient to show authority to admit railroad’s responsibility for accident).{/footnote}

5(e)(3).  Specific Types of Agents