In Alaska Stat. § 47.25.430 – 47.25.615,
(1) “aged” means 65 or more years of age;
(2) “assistance” means money payments to or medical care on behalf of, or any type of remedial care recognized by the department on behalf of, needy aged, blind, or disabled persons who are 18 or more years of age and residents of the state;
(3) “blind” means having no vision or having vision that is so defective as to prevent the performance of ordinary activities for which eyesight is essential;
(4) “department” means the Department of Health;
(5) “disabled” means being unable to engage in substantial gainful activity by reason of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in death or that has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months;
(6) “public institution” means a governmentally owned establishment that furnishes food, shelter, and some additional treatment or services to 16 or more persons;
(7) “public medical institution” means a public hospital or a public institution providing medical care, except an institution for the treatment of mental disease.