California Business and Professions Code 6043.5 – (a) Every person who reports to the State Bar or causes a …
(a) Every person who reports to the State Bar or causes a complaint to be filed with the State Bar that an attorney has engaged in professional misconduct, knowing the report or complaint to be false and malicious, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) The State Bar may, in its discretion, notify the appropriate district attorney or city attorney that a person has filed what the State Bar believes to be a false and malicious report or complaint against an attorney and recommend prosecution of the person under subdivision (a).