California Business and Professions Code 6180 – When an attorney engaged in law practice in this state dies, resigns, …
When an attorney engaged in law practice in this state dies, resigns, becomes an inactive licensee of the State Bar, is disbarred, or is suspended from the active practice of law and is required by the order of suspension to give notice of the suspension, notice of cessation of law practice shall be given and the courts of this state shall have jurisdiction, as provided in this article.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 659, Sec. 127. (AB 3249) Effective January 1, 2019.)