California Civil Code 779 – When a remainder is limited to the heirs, or heirs of the body, of a …
When a remainder is limited to the heirs, or heirs of the body, of a person to whom a life estate in the same property is given, the persons who, on the termination of the life estate, are the successors or heirs of the body of the owner for life, are entitled to take by virtue of the remainder so limited to them, and not as mere successors of the owner for life.
(Enacted 1872.)