California Code of Civil Procedure 616 – In all cases where the jury are discharged without having rendered a …
In all cases where the jury are discharged without having rendered a verdict, or are prevented from giving a verdict, by reason of accident or other cause, during the progress of the trial, or after the cause is submitted to them, except as provided in Section 630, the action may be again tried immediately, or at a future time, as the court may direct.
(Amended by Stats. 1947, Ch. 984.)