§ 2501 (1) The buyer obtains a special property and an …
§ 2502 (1) Subject to subdivisions (2) and (3), and even …
§ 2503 (1) Tender of delivery requires that the seller put …
§ 2504 Where the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the …
§ 2505 (1) Where the seller has identified goods to the …
§ 2506 (1) A financing agency by paying or purchasing for …
§ 2507 (1) Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’s …
§ 2508 (1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is …
§ 2509 (1) Where the contract requires or authorizes the …
§ 2510 (1) Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to …
§ 2511 (1) Unless otherwise agreed, tender of payment is a …
§ 2512 (1) Where the contract requires payment before …
§ 2513 (1) Unless otherwise agreed and subject to …
§ 2514 Unless otherwise agreed documents against which a draft is drawn are …
§ 2515 In furtherance of the adjustment of any claim or …
    California Commercial Code 1201
  • Insolvent: means :
    California Commercial Code 1201
  • Legal tender: coins, dollar bills, or other currency issued by a government as official money. Source: U.S. Mint
  • Money: means a medium of exchange that is currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Purchase: means taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Right: includes remedy. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Security interest: includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Division 9 (commencing with Section 9101). See California Commercial Code 1201
  • third party: means a person that has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement subject to this code. See California Commercial Code 1201