California Corporations Code 1801 – (a) The Attorney General may bring an action against any …
(a) The Attorney General may bring an action against any domestic corporation or purported domestic corporation in the name of the people of this state, upon the Attorney General’s own information or upon complaint of a private party, to procure a judgment dissolving the corporation and annulling, vacating or forfeiting its corporate existence upon any of the following grounds:
(1) The corporation has seriously offended against any provision of the statutes regulating corporations.