California Evidence Code 606 – The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is to …
The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact.
(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)