California Government Code 1363 – (a) Unless otherwise provided, every oath of office certified by …
(a) Unless otherwise provided, every oath of office certified by the officer before whom it was taken shall be filed within the time required as follows:
(1) The oath of all officers whose authority is not limited to any particular county, in the office of the Secretary of State.