California Health and Safety Code 17925 – Except as provided in Section 17922.6, any person, firm, corporation, …
Except as provided in Section 17922.6, any person, firm, corporation, or governmental agency that opposes the application of any applicable building standard published in the State Building Standards Code or any other rule or regulation adopted by the department within a particular local area may request a hearing before the local appeals board regarding the matter. If the local appeals board determines after the hearing that because of local conditions or factors it is not reasonable for the building standard, rule, or regulation to be applied in the local area, the building standard, rule, or regulation shall have no application within that local area. A copy of the determination of the local appeals board, together with a report of the local conditions upon which the determination is based, shall be filed with the department pursuant to Section 17958.7.
(Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 101, Sec. 130.)