California Streets and Highways Code 892 – (a) Rights-of-way established for other purposes by cities, …
(a) Rights-of-way established for other purposes by cities, counties, or local agencies shall not be abandoned unless the governing body determines that the rights-of-way or parts thereof are not useful as a nonmotorized transportation facility.
(b) No state highway right-of-way shall be abandoned until the department first consults with the local agencies having jurisdiction over the areas concerned to determine whether the right-of-way or part thereof could be developed as a nonmotorized transportation facility. If an affirmative determination is made, before abandoning the right-of-way, the department shall first make the property available to local agencies for development as nonmotorized transportation facilities in accordance with Sections 104.15 and 887.6 of this code and § 14012 of the Government Code.