Sections
Subchapter I Creation of Fund; Administration; Disbursements 10101 – 10105
Subchapter II Prepaid Wireless Retail Transactions 10110 – 10114
    a. See Delaware Code Title 19 Sec. 502
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Fund: shall mean the 911 Emergency Reporting System Fund created by this chapter. See Delaware Code Title 16 Sec. 10102
  • Hazardous occupation: means an occupation declared to be dangerous by this chapter, by the Secretary of Labor of the State or by the Secretary of Labor of the United States pursuant to the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act [29 U. See Delaware Code Title 19 Sec. 502
  • highway: include any public way or road or portion thereof and any sewer, drain or drainage system connected therewith and any bridge, culvert, viaduct or other construction or artificial way used in connection therewith and anything which is accessory to any of the same or to the use thereof. See Delaware Code Title 17 Sec. 101
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • Minor: means a person under the age of 18 years;
    (5) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Labor for the State or the Secretary's authorized representative. See Delaware Code Title 19 Sec. 502
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
  • Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
  • real property: is synonymous with the phrase "lands, tenements and hereditaments. See Delaware Code Title 1 Sec. 302
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Secretary: shall mean the Secretary of the Department of Safety and Homeland Security. See Delaware Code Title 16 Sec. 10102
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
  • System: shall mean a 911-Enhanced Emergency Reporting System. See Delaware Code Title 16 Sec. 10102
  • Unit: shall mean any part of the Delaware National Guard designated a "unit" by order of the Adjutant General. See Delaware Code Title 20 Sec. 102
  • Wholesale services: shall mean services that a provider furnishes to another provider, rather than to end-use customers. See Delaware Code Title 16 Sec. 10102