Sections
Subchapter I General Provisions 101 – 108
Subchapter II Powers and Duties 121 – 145
Subchapter III Change in Bank Control 160 – 168
    1. Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
* * *
  • Digital account: means an electronic system for creating, generating, sending, sharing, communicating, receiving, storing, displaying, or processing information which provides access to a digital asset which currently exist or may exist as technology develops or such comparable items as technology develops, stored on any type of digital device, regardless of the ownership of the digital device upon which the digital asset is stored, including but not in any way limited to, email accounts, social network accounts, social media accounts, file sharing accounts, health insurance accounts, health-care accounts, financial management accounts, domain registration accounts, domain name service accounts, web hosting accounts, tax preparation service accounts, online store accounts and affiliate programs thereto, and other online accounts which currently exist or may exist as technology develops or such comparable items as technology develops. See Delaware Code Title 12 Sec. 5002
  • Digital asset: means data, text, emails, documents, audio, video, images, sounds, social media content, social networking content, codes, health care records, health insurance records, computer source codes, computer programs, software, software licenses, databases, or the like, including the usernames and passwords, created, generated, sent, communicated, shared, received, or stored by electronic means on a digital device. See Delaware Code Title 12 Sec. 5002
  • Digital device: means an electronic device that can create, generate, send, share, communicate, receive, store, display, or process information, and such electronic devices shall include, but not limited to, desktops, laptops, tablets, peripherals, servers, mobile telephones, smartphones, and any similar storage device which currently exists or may exist as technology develops or such comparable items as technology develops. See Delaware Code Title 12 Sec. 5002
  • Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Disorderly house: means house, or reputed house, of prostitution, ill-fame or assignation. See Delaware Code Title 4 Sec. 101
  • Disruptive behavior: means conduct that is so unruly, disruptive, or abusive that it seriously interferes with a school teacher's or school administrator's ability to communicate with the students in a classroom, with a student's ability to learn, or with the operation of a school or a school-sponsored activity. See Delaware Code Title 14 Sec. 701
  • District: means a reorganized school district, or the school district of the City of Wilmington. See Delaware Code Title 14 Sec. 1301
  • District: means a reorganized school district. See Delaware Code Title 14 Sec. 2001
  • District: means a reorganized school district. See Delaware Code Title 14 Sec. 2101
  • District: means a reorganized school district. See Delaware Code Title 14 Sec. 2301
  • Division: means "Division of Alcohol and Tobacco Enforcement. See Delaware Code Title 4 Sec. 101
  • Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
  • dollars: means lawful money of the United States. See Delaware Code Title 1 Sec. 302
  • Donee: The recipient of a gift.
  • Donor: The person who makes a gift.
  • DSCYF: means the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families of this State. See Delaware Code Title 13 Sec. 1101
  • Electronic: means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities. See Delaware Code Title 12 Sec. 5002
  • Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC
  • End user license agreement: means an agreement between an account holder and a custodian establishing the rights and responsibilities of each. See Delaware Code Title 12 Sec. 5002
  • Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Escheat: Reversion of real or personal property to the state when 1) a person dies without leaving a will and has no heirs, or 2) when the property (such as a bank account) has been inactive for a certain period of time. Source: OCC
  • Escrow: Money given to a third party to be held for payment until certain conditions are met.
  • Establishment: means any place located physically in this State where alcoholic liquor of 1 or more varieties is stored, sold or used by authority of any law of this State, including a hotel, restaurant, tavern, beer garden, or club as defined in this section, or where alcoholic liquor of 1 or more varieties is manufactured by virtue of any law of this State. See Delaware Code Title 4 Sec. 101
  • Evaluation detail component: is a site inspection template and assessment system that allows for individual district comment, incorporated within the facilities evaluation instrument, used to evaluate the areas of a school on a category by category basis. See Delaware Code Title 14 Sec. 2301
* * *