§ 2-301 General obligations of parties
§ 2-302 Unconscionable contract or clause
§ 2-303 Allocation or division of risks
§ 2-304 Price payable in money, goods, realty, or otherwise
§ 2-305 Open price term
* * *
  • Reporter: Makes a record of court proceedings and prepares a transcript, and also publishes the court's opinions or decisions (in the courts of appeals).
  • Revocable trust: A trust agreement that can be canceled, rescinded, revoked, or repealed by the grantor (person who establishes the trust).
  • Right of survivorship: The ownership rights that result in the acquisition of title to property by reason of having survived other co-owners.
  • school of barbering: means any place or part thereof where cosmetology, barbering, electrology, nail technology or any of the practices are taught, whether or not such place holds itself out as such. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 5101
  • Self-service storage facility: means any real property designed and used for the purpose of renting or leasing individual storage space to occupants who are to have access to such for the purpose of storing and removing personal property. See Delaware Code Title 25 Sec. 4902
  • Seller: means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods. See Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 2-103
  • Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • State: means the State of Delaware; and when applied to different parts of the United States, it includes the District of Columbia and the several territories and possessions of the United States. See Delaware Code Title 1 Sec. 302
  • State: shall mean the State of Delaware. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3702
  • State: shall mean the State of Delaware. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 4002
  • State: shall mean the State of Delaware. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 4102
  • State: means the State of Delaware. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 5101
  • State: shall mean the State of Delaware. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 5202
  • State: means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 5302
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Substantially related: means the nature of the criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the practice of psychology. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3502
  • Substantially related: means the nature of the criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the practice of geology. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3602
  • Substantially related: means the nature of the criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the practice of speech/language pathology, audiology and/or the dispensing of hearing aids. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3702
  • Substantially related: shall mean the nature of the criminal conduct for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the practice of real estate appraisal. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 4002
  • Substantially related: shall mean the nature of the criminal conduct for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the practice of home inspecting. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 4102
  • Substantially related: means the nature of the criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the person's fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the work of a manufactured home installer. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 4403
  • Substantially related: means the nature of the criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to cosmetology, barbering, electrology, nail technology or aesthetics. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 5101
  • Substantially related: means the nature of the criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the practice of massage and bodywork. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 5302
  • Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
  • Supervising psychologist: shall mean a psychologist licensed in this State who has practiced as a licensed psychologist for 2 years in this or any other jurisdiction and who applies to the Board for the registration of a psychological assistant. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3502
  • Supervision: shall mean the face-to-face consultation between the registered psychological assistant and the supervising psychologist as required by the nature of the work of the psychological assistant. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3502
  • Supervision: means managing the acts of another by overseeing the performance or operation of the person and by taking full responsibility for acts or omissions of the person that are being performed at the direction of a licensee or under the authority of a licensee's license. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 4403
  • Tenancy in common: A type of property ownership in which two or more individuals have an undivided interest in property. At the death of one tenant in common, his (her) fractional percentage of ownership in the property passes to the decedent
* * *