Sections
Part 1 Short Title, General Construction and Subject Matter 2-101 – 2-107
Part 2 Form, Formation and Readjustment of Contract 2-201 – 2-210
Part 3 General Obligation and Construction of Contract 2-301 – 2-328
* * *
  • Audiologist: shall mean a person who is licensed to practice audiology pursuant to this act and who offers such services to the public under any title or description of services incorporating the words "audiologist" "hearing clinician" "hearing therapist" "aural rehabilitator" or any other similar title or description of service. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3702
  • Audiology aide: shall mean a person who is certified by the Council of Accreditation of Occupational Hearing Conservationists, or its equivalent, and whose supervising licensed audiologist annually shall register such person with the Board. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3702
  • Auditor: means the Auditor of Accounts. See Delaware Code Title 29 Sec. 2901
  • Authority to practice interjurisdictional telepsychology: means : a licensed psychologist's authority to practice telepsychology, within the limits authorized under this Compact, in another compact state. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3501A
  • Authorized inspection agency: means a state, county, or municipal administrative department or agency, or other instrumentality of the State of Delaware, that has been assigned the function of inspecting manufactured home installations to ensure compliance with this chapter and the Board's rules and regulations or inspectors hired by the State, county or municipal administrative department or agency on a contract basis to perform inspections. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 4403
  • Authorized officer: means any official of this State or any of its departments, agencies or other instrumentalities or any of its political subdivisions whose signature to a public security or instrument of payment is required or permitted. See Delaware Code Title 29 Sec. 5401
  • Baccalaureate social worker: means an individual licensed to practice baccalaureate social work. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3902
  • Bail: Security given for the release of a criminal defendant or witness from legal custody (usually in the form of money) to secure his/her appearance on the day and time appointed.
  • Bankruptcy: Refers to statutes and judicial proceedings involving persons or businesses that cannot pay their debts and seek the assistance of the court in getting a fresh start. Under the protection of the bankruptcy court, debtors may discharge their debts, perhaps by paying a portion of each debt. Bankruptcy judges preside over these proceedings.
  • Barber: means any person licensed under this chapter who, for a monetary consideration, shaves or trims beards, cuts or dresses hair, gives facial or scalp massages, or treats beards or scalps with preparations made for this purpose. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 5101
  • Bequest: Property gifted by will.
  • Board: means the Board of Mental Health and Chemical Dependency Professionals. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3002
  • Board: means the Constable Board of Examiners. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 5602
  • Board: shall mean the State Board of Funeral Services established in this chapter. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3101
  • Board: means the Board of Elevator Mechanics established in this chapter. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 6102
* * *
  • Construction management services: includes services performed pursuant to a contract with an owner of a structure, or with the agent of such owner, for the management of the erection, alteration or repair of such structure, where the person or entity providing such services does not perform or furnish labor or material for such erection, alteration or repair. See Delaware Code Title 25 Sec. 2701
  • Consultation: means an advisory professional relationship between a social worker and other professionals, with the social worker ethically maintaining responsibility for all judgments and decisions regarding service to a client. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3902
  • Contest: shall mean a bout or group of bouts involving contestants competing in a professional or amateur combative sports or permitted combative sports entertainment event. See Delaware Code Title 28 Sec. 102
  • Contestant: shall mean a person who competes in any licensed combative sports event or permitted combative sports entertainment event. See Delaware Code Title 28 Sec. 102
  • Continuance: Putting off of a hearing ot trial until a later time.
  • Contract for sale: includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. See Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 2-106
  • Controlling person: means any of the following:
    a. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 4002
  • Conversion project: shall mean the area which comprises or formerly comprised a manufactured home community which has been converted to, or which will be converted to or include a condominium, cooperative or other form of multiple-unit housing (and which includes peripheral areas used for landscaping or recreation);
    (4) "Long-term vacancies" shall mean dwelling units in the manufactured home community which were not leased, or not occupied by bona fide tenants for more than 5 months prior to the preliminary notice;
    (5) "Manufactured home community" shall mean any manufactured home or trailer community designed to house manufactured homes which are served by utilities on a year-round basis. See Delaware Code Title 25 Sec. 7102
  • Conversion therapy: means any practice or treatment that seeks to change an individual's sexual orientation or gender identity, as "sexual orientation" and "gender identity" are defined in § 710 of Title 19, including any effort to change behaviors or gender expressions or to eliminate or reduce sexual or romantic attractions or feelings toward individuals of the same gender. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3902
  • Conversion therapy: means any practice or treatment that seeks to change an individual's sexual orientation or gender identity, as "sexual orientation" and "gender identity" are defined in § 710 of Title 19, including any effort to change behaviors or gender expressions or to eliminate or reduce sexual or romantic attractions or feelings toward individuals of the same gender. See Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 3002
* * *