Florida Statutes 921.185 – Sentence; restitution a mitigation in certain crimes
Check for updates
In the imposition of a sentence for any felony or misdemeanor involving property, but not injury or opportunity for injury to persons, the court, in its discretion, shall consider any degree of restitution a mitigation of the severity of an otherwise appropriate sentence.