Hawaii Revised Statutes 711-1102 – Failure to disperse
§711-1102 Failure to disperse. (1) When six or more persons are participating in a course of disorderly conduct likely to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, a law enforcement officer may order the participants and others in the immediate vicinity to disperse.
Attorney's Note
Under the Hawaii Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
misdemeanor | up to 1 year | $2,000 |
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
(2) A person commits the offense of failure to disperse if the person knowingly fails to comply with an order made pursuant to subsection (1).
(3) Failure to disperse is a misdemeanor.