As used in this Article:
     (A) “Adverse underwriting decision” means:
            (1) in the case of property or casualty insurance, is
a past, present or proposed named insured or certificateholder;
* * *
  • under common control with: means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person. See Illinois Compiled Statutes 215 ILCS 5/1003
  •         (1) any of the following actions with respect to
    insurance transactions involving insurance coverage which is individually underwritten:
                (a) a declination of insurance coverage,
                (b) a termination of insurance coverage,
                (c) failure of an agent to apply for insurance
    coverage with a specific insurance institution which the agent represents and which is requested by an applicant,
                (d) in the case of a property or casualty
    insurance coverage:
                    (i) placement by an insurance institution or
    agent of a risk with a residual market mechanism, an unauthorized insurer or an insurance institution which specializes in substandard risks, or
                    (ii) the charging of a higher rate on the
    basis of information which differs from that which the applicant or policyholder furnished, or
                (e) in the case of life, health or disability
    insurance coverage, an offer to insure at higher than standard rates.
            (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) above, the
    following actions shall not be considered adverse underwriting decisions but the insurance institution or agent responsible for their occurrence shall nevertheless provide the applicant or policyholder with the specific reason or reasons for their occurrence:
                (a) the termination of an individual policy form
    on a class or statewide basis,
                (b) a declination of insurance coverage solely
    because such coverage is not available on a class or statewide basis, or
                (c) the rescission of a policy.
         (B) “Affiliate” or “affiliated” means a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another person.
         (C) “Agent” means an individual, firm, partnership, association or corporation who is involved in the solicitation, negotiation or binding of coverages for or on applications or policies of insurance, covering property or risks located in this State. For the purposes of this Article, both “Insurance Agent” and “Insurance Broker”, as defined in Section 490, shall be considered an agent.
         (D) “Applicant” means any person who seeks to contract for insurance coverage other than a person seeking group insurance that is not individually underwritten.
         (E) “Director” means the Director of Insurance.
         (F) “Consumer report” means any written, oral or other communication of information bearing on a natural person’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics or mode of living which is used or expected to be used in connection with an insurance transaction.
         (G) “Consumer reporting agency” means any person who:
            (1) regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the
    practice of assembling or preparing consumer reports for a monetary fee,
            (2) obtains information primarily from sources other
    than insurance institutions, and
            (3) furnishes consumer reports to other persons.
         (H) “Control”, including the terms “controlled by” or “under common control with”, means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person.
         (I) “Declination of insurance coverage” means a denial, in whole or in part, by an insurance institution or agent of requested insurance coverage.
         (J) “Individual” means any natural person who:
    insurance coverage under an insurance policy or certificate subject to this Article.
        (K) “Institutional source” means any person or governmental entity that provides information about an individual to an agent, insurance institution or insurance-support organization, other than:
            (1) an agent,
            (2) the individual who is the subject of the
    information, or
            (3) a natural person acting in a personal capacity
    rather than in a business or professional capacity.
        (L) “Insurance institution” means any corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal exchange, inter-insurer, Lloyd’s insurer, fraternal benefit society or other person engaged in the business of insurance, health maintenance organizations as defined in § 2 of the Health Maintenance Organization Act, voluntary health services plans as defined in § 2 of the Voluntary Health Services Plans Act, and dental service plans as defined in § 4 of the Dental Service Plan Act. “Insurance institution” shall not include agents or insurance-support organizations.
         (M) “Insurance-support organization” means:
            (1) any person who regularly engages, in whole or in
    part, in the practice of assembling or collecting information about natural persons for the primary purpose of providing the information to an insurance institution or agent for insurance transactions, including:
                (a) the furnishing of consumer reports or
    investigative consumer reports to an insurance institution or agent for use in connection with an insurance transaction, or
                (b) the collection of personal information from
* * *