As used in this Article:
     (A) “Adverse underwriting decision” means:
            (1) in the case of property or casualty insurance, is
a past, present or proposed named insured or certificateholder;
* * *
                    (ii) the charging of a higher rate on the
    basis of information which differs from that which the applicant or policyholder furnished, or
                (e) in the case of life, health or disability
    insurance coverage, an offer to insure at higher than standard rates.
            (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) above, the
    following actions shall not be considered adverse underwriting decisions but the insurance institution or agent responsible for their occurrence shall nevertheless provide the applicant or policyholder with the specific reason or reasons for their occurrence:
                (a) the termination of an individual policy form
    on a class or statewide basis,
                (b) a declination of insurance coverage solely
    because such coverage is not available on a class or statewide basis, or
                (c) the rescission of a policy.
         (B) “Affiliate” or “affiliated” means a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another person.
         (C) “Agent” means an individual, firm, partnership, association or corporation who is involved in the solicitation, negotiation or binding of coverages for or on applications or policies of insurance, covering property or risks located in this State. For the purposes of this Article, both “Insurance Agent” and “Insurance Broker”, as defined in Section 490, shall be considered an agent.
         (D) “Applicant” means any person who seeks to contract for insurance coverage other than a person seeking group insurance that is not individually underwritten.
         (E) “Director” means the Director of Insurance.
         (F) “Consumer report” means any written, oral or other communication of information bearing on a natural person’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics or mode of living which is used or expected to be used in connection with an insurance transaction.
         (G) “Consumer reporting agency” means any person who:
            (1) regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the
    practice of assembling or preparing consumer reports for a monetary fee,
            (2) obtains information primarily from sources other
    than insurance institutions, and
            (3) furnishes consumer reports to other persons.
         (H) “Control”, including the terms “controlled by” or “under common control with”, means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person.
* * *