Sec. 1.1. As used in this article:
     (a) “Practice of medicine or osteopathic medicine” means any one (1) or a combination of the following:
    Indiana Code 25-22.5-1-1.1
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the commonwealths, possessions, states in free association with the United States, and the territories. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
(1) Holding oneself out to the public as being engaged in:
(A) the diagnosis, treatment, correction, or prevention of any disease, ailment, defect, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain, or other condition of human beings;
(B) the suggestion, recommendation, or prescription or administration of any form of treatment, without limitation;
(C) the performing of any kind of surgical operation upon a human being, including tattooing (except for providing a tattoo as defined in IC 35-45-21-4(a)), in which human tissue is cut, burned, or vaporized by the use of any mechanical means, laser, or ionizing radiation, or the penetration of the skin or body orifice by any means, for the intended palliation, relief, or cure; or
(D) the prevention of any physical, mental, or functional ailment or defect of any person.
(2) The maintenance of an office or a place of business for the reception, examination, or treatment of persons suffering from disease, ailment, defect, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain, or other conditions of body or mind.
(3) Attaching to a name, either alone or in connection with other words, the designation or term:
(A) “doctor of medicine”;
(B) “M.D.”;
(C) “doctor of osteopathy”;
(D) “D.O.”;
(E) “physician”;
(F) “osteopath”;
(G) “osteopathic medical physician”;
(H) “surgeon”;
(I) “physician and surgeon”;
(J) “anesthesiologist”;
(K) “cardiologist”;
(L) “dermatologist”;
(M) “endocrinologist”;
(N) “gastroenterologist”;
(O) “gynecologist”;
(P) “hematologist”;
(Q) “internist”;
(R) “laryngologist”;
(S) “nephrologist”;
(T) “neurologist”;
(U) “obstetrician”;
(V) “oncologist”;
(W) “ophthalmologist”;
(X) “orthopedic surgeon”;
(Y) “orthopedist”;
(Z) “otologist”;
(AA) “otolaryngologist”;
(BB) “otorhinolaryngologist”;
(CC) “pathologist”;
(DD) “pediatrician”;
(EE) “primary care physician”;
(FF) “proctologist”;
(GG) “psychiatrist”;
(HH) “radiologist”;
(II) “rheumatologist”;
(JJ) “rhinologist”;
(KK) “urologist”;
(LL) “medical doctor”;
(MM) “family practice physician”;
(NN) “physiatrist”;
(OO) “allergist”;
(PP) “electrophysiologist”;
(QQ) “geriatrician”;
(RR) “immunologist”;
(SS) “medical geneticist”;
(TT) “neonatologist”; or
(UU) “pulmonologist”.
This subdivision does not apply to a practitioner if the practitioner has a special area of practice and the practitioner uses the following format: “[The name or title of the practitioner’s profession] specializing in [name of specialty]”.
(4) Nothing in subdivision (3) prevents the following:
(A) A practitioner from using the name or title of the practitioner’s profession that is allowed under the practitioner’s practice act or under a law in the Indiana Code.
* * *