Sec. 1. (a) As used in this chapter, “nonprobate transfer” means a valid transfer, effective at death, by a transferor:
(1) whose last domicile was in Indiana; and
    Indiana Code 32-17-13-1
  • Probate: Proving a will
  • Property: includes personal and real property. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
(2) who immediately before death had the power, acting alone, to prevent transfer of the property by revocation or withdrawal and:
(A) use the property for the benefit of the transferor; or
(B) apply the property to discharge claims against the transferor’s probate estate.
     (b) The term does not include a transfer at death (other than a transfer to or from the deceased transferor’s probate estate) of:
(1) a survivorship interest in a tenancy by the entireties real estate;
(2) a life insurance policy or annuity;
(3) the death proceeds of a life insurance policy or annuity;
(4) an individual retirement account or a similar account or plan; or
(5) benefits under an employee benefit plan.
     (c) With respect to a nonprobate transfer involving a multiple party account, a nonprobate transfer occurs if the last domicile of the depositor whose interest is transferred under IC 32-17-11 was in Indiana.
     (d) With respect to a motor vehicle or a watercraft, a nonprobate transfer occurs if the transferee obtains a certificate of title in Indiana under IC 9-17.
     (e) A transfer on death transfer completed under IC 32-17-14 is a nonprobate transfer.
As added by P.L.165-2002, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.143-2009, SEC.40; P.L.6-2010, SEC.22; P.L.36-2011, SEC.10; P.L.125-2012, SEC.408; P.L.198-2016, SEC.661; P.L.163-2018, SEC.15.