Sec. 2. (a) As used in this chapter, “victim representative” means a person designated by a sentencing court who is:
(1) a spouse, parent, child, sibling, or other relative of; or
    Indiana Code 35-38-1-2
(2) a person who has had a close personal relationship with;
the victim of a felony who is deceased, incapacitated, or less than eighteen (18) years of age.
     (b) Upon entering a conviction, the court shall set a date for sentencing within thirty (30) days, unless for good cause shown an extension is granted. If a presentence report is not required, the court may sentence the defendant at the time the judgment of conviction is entered. However, the court may not pronounce sentence at that time without:
(1) inquiring as to whether an adjournment is desired by the defendant; and
(2) informing the victim, if present, of a victim’s right to make a statement concerning the crime and the sentence.
When an adjournment is requested, the defendant shall state its purpose and the court may allow a reasonable time for adjournment.
     (c) If:
(1) the state in the manner prescribed by IC 35-34-1-2.5 sought an increased penalty by alleging that the person was previously convicted of the offense; and
(2) the person was convicted of the subsequent offense in a jury trial;
the jury shall reconvene for the sentencing hearing. The person shall be sentenced to receive the increased penalty if the jury (or the court, if the trial is to the court alone) finds that the state has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the person had a previous conviction for the offense.
     (d) If the felony is nonsuspendible under IC 35-50-2-2 (before its repeal) or IC 35-50-2-2.2, the judge shall order the defendant, if the defendant has previously been released on bail or recognizance, to be imprisoned in the county or local penal facility pending sentencing.
     (e) Upon entering a conviction for a felony, the court shall designate a victim representative if the victim is deceased, incapacitated, or less than eighteen (18) years of age.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.50-1984, SEC.8; P.L.131-1985, SEC.14; P.L.36-1990, SEC.11; P.L.168-2014, SEC.56.