Indiana Code 35-44.1-2-1. Perjury
Sec. 1. (a) A person who:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7
(2) has knowingly made two (2) or more material statements, in a proceeding before a court or grand jury, which are inconsistent to the degree that one (1) of them is necessarily false;
(1) makes a false, material statement under oath or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true; or
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 6 felony | between 6 mos. and 2 1/2 years | up to $10,000 |