Indiana Code 35-44.1-5-4. Harboring an illegal alien
Sec. 4. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 and Ind. Code § 35-50-3-2
(2) harbors; or
(1) conceals;
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 6 felony | between 6 mos. and 2 1/2 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $5,000 |
(3) shields from detection;
an alien in any place, including a building or means of transportation, for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the alien has come to, entered, or remained in the United States in violation of law, commits harboring an illegal alien, a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) If a violation under this section involves more than nine (9) aliens, the violation is a Level 6 felony.
(c) A landlord that rents real property to a person who is an alien does not violate this section as a result of renting the property to the person.
As added by P.L.126-2012, SEC.54. Amended by P.L.158-2013, SEC.519.