Indiana Code 36-8-3-3. Organization of safety boards; appointment, numbers, and compensation of police officers, firefighters, and other officials; division of city into precincts and districts; authority of chiefs
(c) The safety board shall appoint:
(1) the members and other employees of the police department other than those in an upper level policymaking position;
(2) the members and other employees of the fire department other than those in an upper level policymaking position;
(3) a market master; and
(4) other officials that are necessary for public safety purposes.
(d) The annual compensation of all members of the police and fire departments and other appointees shall be fixed by ordinance of the legislative body not later than November 1 of each year for the ensuing budget year. The ordinance may grade the members of the departments and regulate their pay by rank as well as by length of service. If the legislative body fails to adopt an ordinance fixing the compensation of members of the police or fire department, the safety board may fix their compensation, subject to change by ordinance. No ordinance or safety board action to fix compensation under this subsection may provide for any increase in the compensation of any member of the police department or fire department, or any other appointee, from the prior budget year if the city has not fixed a budget, tax rate, and tax levy for the ensuing budget year in compliance with IC 6-1.1-17-5 and IC 36-4-7-11.
(e) The safety board, subject to ordinance, may also fix the number of members of the police and fire departments and the number of appointees for other purposes and may, subject to law, adopt rules for the appointment of members of the departments and for their government.
(f) The safety board shall divide the city into police precincts and fire districts.
(g) The police chief has exclusive control of the police department, and the fire chief has exclusive control of the fire department, subject to the rules and orders of the safety board. In time of emergency, the police chief and the fire chief are, for the time being, subordinate to the city executive and shall obey the city executive’s orders and directions, notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-1-11-2 part; 19-1-28-1 part.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.52. Amended by Acts 1981, P.L.315, SEC.1; Acts 1982, P.L.33, SEC.36; P.L.35-1999, SEC.7; P.L.125-2001, SEC.6; P.L.173-2003, SEC.31; P.L.169-2006, SEC.78; P.L.33-2010, SEC.2; P.L.118-2012, SEC.2; P.L.127-2017, SEC.223; P.L.156-2024, SEC.36.