Indiana Code 7.1-5-10-15. Sale to intoxicated person prohibited
Sec. 15. (a) A person who, knowing that another person is intoxicated, sells, barters, delivers, or gives away an alcoholic beverage to the intoxicated person commits a Class B misdemeanor.
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-3-3 (c) After charges have been filed against a person for a violation of subsection (a), the prosecuting attorney shall notify the commission of the charges filed.
(b) In any civil proceeding in which damages are sought from a permittee or a permittee’s agent for the refusal to serve a person an alcoholic beverage, it is a complete defense if the permittee or agent reasonably believed that the person was intoxicated or was otherwise not entitled to be served an alcoholic beverage.
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $1,000 |