Iowa Code 489.304 – Liability of members and managers
1. For debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise all of the following apply:
a. They are solely the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company.
b. They do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a member or manager acting as a manager.