Iowa Code 490.1405 – Effect of dissolution
1. A corporation that has dissolved continues its corporate existence but the dissolved corporation shall not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including by doing any of the following:
a. Collecting its assets.
b. Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders.
c. Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities.
d. Making distributions of its remaining assets among its shareholders according to their interests.
e. Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.