Iowa Code 507B.4 – Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined
Making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which does any of the following:
Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of insurance or with respect to any person in the conduct of the person’s insurance business, which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.
In the case of a company transacting the business of fire insurance within the state, stating or representing by advertisement in any newspaper, magazine, or periodical, or by any sign, circular, card, policy of insurance, or renewal certificate thereof or otherwise, that any funds or assets are in its possession and held available for the protection of holders of its policies unless so held, except the policy of insurance or certificate of renewal thereof may state, as a single item, the amount of capital set forth in the charter, or articles of incorporation, or association, or deed of settlement under which it is authorized to transact business.
Making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating, directly or indirectly, or aiding, abetting or encouraging the making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating of any oral or written statement or any pamphlet, circular, article or literature which is false, or maliciously critical of or derogatory to the financial condition of any person, and which is calculated to injure such person.
Entering into any agreement to commit, or by any concerted action committing, any act of boycott, coercion or intimidation resulting in or tending to result in unreasonable restraint of, or monopoly in, the business of insurance.
Issuing or delivering or permitting agents, officers or employees to issue or deliver, agency company stock or other capital stock, or benefit certificates or shares in any common law corporation, or securities or any special or advisory board contracts or other contracts of any kind promising returns and profits as an inducement to insurance.
Failure of a person to comply with section 729.6, subsection 4.
Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following:
Considering either of the following events for purposes of surcharging, declining, nonrenewing, or canceling personal lines property and casualty insurance coverage or a binder for personal lines property and casualty insurance coverage:
Declining to insure a property not previously owned by an applicant for personal lines property and casualty insurance, based solely on the loss history of a previous owner of the property, unless the insurer can provide evidence that the previous owner did not repair damage to the property.
Failing to inform an applicant at the time that an application for personal lines property and casualty insurance is made, in writing or in the same medium as the application is made, that the insurer will consider the applicant’s or insured’s claims history in determining whether to decline, cancel, nonrenew, or surcharge such a policy, and that a claim made by an insured will be reported to an insurance support organization.
Making false or fraudulent statements or representations on or relative to an application for an insurance policy, for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual.
Failing to designate on an insurance policy application the licensee who has solicited and written the policy.
Failure of an insurer to pay interest at the rate of ten percent per annum on all health insurance claims that the insurer fails to timely accept and pay pursuant to section 507B.4A, subsection 2, paragraph “d”. Interest shall accrue commencing on the thirty-first day after receipt of all properly completed proof of loss forms.
Failing or refusing to furnish any policyholder or applicant, upon reasonable request, information to which that individual is entitled.