Iowa Code 554.9207 – Rights and duties of secured party having possession or control of collateral
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party’s possession. In the case of chattel paper or an instrument, reasonable care includes taking necessary steps to preserve rights against prior parties unless otherwise agreed.