Iowa Code 710.7 – False imprisonment
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Serious misdemeanor | up to 1 year | between $430 and $2,560 |
710.7 False imprisonment.
A person commits false imprisonment when, having no reasonable belief that the person
has any right or authority to do so, the person intentionally confines another against the other’s will. A person is confined when the person’s freedom to move about is substantially restricted by force, threat, or deception. False imprisonment is a serious misdemeanor.
[C79, 81, §710.7]