1. Except for an offense for which an accused would not be eligible for bail under section 811.1 or a violation of section 708.11, a peace officer having grounds to make an arrest may issue a citation in lieu of making an arrest without a warrant or, if a warrantless arrest has been made, a citation may be issued in lieu of continued custody.
 2. The citation procedure for traffic and other violations designated as scheduled violations is governed by sections 805.6 through 805.15.
 3. a. State and local law enforcement agencies in the state of Iowa may cooperate to formulate uniform guidelines that will provide for the maximum possible use of citations in lieu of arrest and in lieu of continued custody for offenses for which citations are authorized. These guidelines shall be submitted to the Iowa law enforcement academy council for review. The Iowa law enforcement academy council shall then submit recommendations to the general assembly no later than January 1, 1984.
 b. Factors to be considered by the agencies in formulating the guidelines relating to the issuance of citations for simple misdemeanors not governed by subsection 2, shall include but shall not be limited to all of the following:
 (1) Whether a person refuses or fails to produce means for a satisfactory identification.
 (2) Whether a person refuses to sign the citation.
 (3) Whether detention appears reasonably necessary in order to halt a continuing offense or disturbance or to prevent harm to a person or persons.
 (4) Whether a person appears to be under the influence of intoxicants or drugs and no one is available to take custody of the person and be responsible for the person’s safety.
 (5) Whether a person has insufficient ties to the jurisdiction to assure that the person will appear or it reasonably appears that there is a substantial likelihood that the person will refuse to appear in response to a citation.
 (6) Whether a person has previously failed to appear in response to a citation or after release on pretrial release guidelines.
 c. Additional factors to be considered in the formulation of guidelines relating to the issuance of citations for other offenses for which citations are authorized shall include but shall not be limited to all of the following concerning the person:
 (1) Place and length of residence.
 (2) Family relationships.
 (3) References.
 (4) Present and past employment.
 (5) Criminal record.
 (6) Nature and circumstances of the alleged offense.
 (7) Other facts relevant to the likelihood of the person’s response to a citation.
 4. The issuance of a citation in lieu of arrest or in lieu of continued custody does not affect the officer’s authority to conduct an otherwise lawful search. The issuance of a citation in lieu of arrest shall be deemed an arrest for the purpose of the speedy indictment requirements of rule of criminal procedure 2.33(2)(a), Iowa court rules.
 5. Even if a citation is issued, the officer may take the cited person to an appropriate medical facility if it reasonably appears that the person needs care.
 6. When a citation is not issued for an offense for which a citation is authorized, the arrested person may be released pending initial appearance on bail or on other conditions determined by pretrial release guidelines. When an arrested person furnishes bail, the officer then in charge of the place of detention shall secure it in safekeeping and shall see that it is forwarded to the office of the clerk of court during the clerk‘s next regular business day.
 7. When the offense is one for which a citation is not authorized, the person does not qualify for release under pretrial release guidelines and the person cannot be released under a bond schedule, the person may be released on bail or otherwise only after initial appearance before a magistrate as provided in chapter 804 and the rules of criminal procedure.