As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Jail” means county jails and correctional or detention facilities, including correctional facilities defined in KRS § 67B.020 and juvenile detention facilities, operated by and under the supervision of any political subdivision;
    (a) Charged with or convicted of an offense. See Kentucky Statutes 441.005
  • Regional jail: means a jail which is:
    (a) Owned and operated by one (1) county and, on a regular basis, holds prisoners for another county or for the state. See Kentucky Statutes 441.005
  • State: when applied to a part of the United States, includes territories, outlying possessions, and the District of Columbia. See Kentucky Statutes 446.010
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Treatment: when used in a criminal justice context, means targeted interventions
    that focus on criminal risk factors in order to reduce the likelihood of criminal behavior. See Kentucky Statutes 446.010
  • Unit of government: means that unit of government including the United States government whose law, statute, ordinance, or code a prisoner is charged with violating. See Kentucky Statutes 441.005
(2) “Holdover” means any jail housing prisoners for a maximum period of ninety-six (96) continuous hours and excluding times when a prisoner is released for a minimum of seven (7) hours for the purpose of working at his or her employment, attending an educational institution, or conducting other business pursuant to a court order, or when a prisoner is released for in court proceedings;
(3) “Prisoner” means any person confined in jail pursuant to any code, ordinance, law, or statute of any unit of government and who is:
(a) Charged with or convicted of an offense; or
(b) Held for extradition or as a material witness; or
(c) Confined for any other reason;
(4) “Unit of government” means that unit of government including the United States government whose law, statute, ordinance, or code a prisoner is charged with violating. If a person is imprisoned for contempt of court, the state shall be deemed the responsible unit of government;
(5) “Department” means the Department of Corrections;
(6) “Jail personnel” means deputy jailers, matrons, cooks, and other food service personnel, and other jail employees involved in the supervision, custody, care, or treatment of prisoners in jails but does not include maintenance or clerical personnel;
(7) “Regional jail” means a jail which is:
(a) Owned and operated by one (1) county and, on a regular basis, holds prisoners for another county or for the state; or
(b) Owned and operated by two (2) or more counties through a regional jail authority as provided in KRS § 441.800;
(8) “Commissioner” means the commissioner of the Department of Corrections; and
(9) “Reentry center” means a supervised community residential facility operated by a local correctional facility, county jail, or regional jail as detailed in KRS § 441.146.
Effective: April 24, 2020
History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 109, sec. 6, effective April 24, 2020. — Amended
2017 Ky. Acts ch. 158, sec. 87, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 113, effective July 14, 1992. — Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 8, effective July 13, 1984; and ch. 415, sec. 12, effective July 13, 1984. — Amended
1982 Ky. Acts ch. 385, sec. 1, effective July 1, 1982; and ch. 428, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1982. — Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 12, sec. 1, effective January 1, 1978.