§ 14:67 A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fr
§ 14:67.1 A. Any of the following acts shall constitute theft of livestock:
§ 14:67.2 A. Theft of timber is the misappropriation or taking of timber belonging to another, or proceeds derived from the sale of such timber, either taken without the consent of the owner,
§ 14:67.3 A. Any person who intentionally makes a material false statement, submits false or altered documentation, or both in any claim submitted pursuant to the Uniform Unclaimed Property Ac
§ 14:67.4 Anti-Skimming Act
§ 14:67.5 A. Any person who is a birth mother, or who holds herself out to be a birth mother, who is interested in making an adoption plan and who knowingly or intentionally benefits from paym
§ 14:67.11 Credit card fraud by persons authorized to provide goods and services
§ 14:67.12 A. Theft of a catalytic converter or engine control module is the misappropriation or taking of a catalytic converter or engine control module which belongs to another, either withou
§ 14:67.13 A.(1) Theft of an automated teller machine is the misappropriation or taking of an automated teller machine which belongs to another without the consent of the other to the misapprop
§ 14:67.15 Theft of a firearm
§ 14:67.16 A. As used in this Section the following terms have the following meanings:
§ 14:67.19 Theft of anhydrous ammonia
§ 14:67.19.1 Unauthorized possession of anhydrous ammonia
§ 14:67.22 Fraudulent acquisition of a credit card
§ 14:67.25 A. As used in this Section the following terms have the following meanings:
§ 14:67.26 A. Theft of a motor vehicle is the intentional performance of any of the following acts:
§ 14:67.29 False personation of a veteran or fraudulent representation of a veteran-owned business
§ 14:68 A. Unauthorized use of a movable is the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the other’s consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practi
§ 14:68.1 Unauthorized removal of shopping cart, basket, or dairy case
§ 14:68.2 As used in this Section and in R.S. 14:68.2.1, the following terms have the following meanings:
§ 14:68.2.1 Failure to report unauthorized use of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits; penalties
§ 14:68.3 Unauthorized removal of a motor vehicle; penalties
§ 14:68.4 A. Unauthorized use of a motor vehicle is the intentional taking or use of a motor vehicle which belongs to another, either without the other’s consent, or by means of fraudulent con
§ 14:68.4.1 A. Staging of a motor vehicle collision is any of the following with an intent to defraud:
§ 14:68.4.2 A. Aggravated staging of a motor vehicle collision is the staging of a motor vehicle collision, as defined in R.S. 14:68.4.1, which causes death or serious bodily injury to another p
§ 14:68.6 Unauthorized ordering of goods or services
§ 14:68.7 A. Any person who, with intent to cheat or defraud a retailer, makes, alters, or counterfeits a retail sales receipt or a universal product code label, or possesses any such sales re
§ 14:69 A. Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, und
§ 14:69.1 Illegal possession of stolen firearms
§ 14:70 False accounting
§ 14:70.1 A. The crime of Medicaid fraud is the act of any person who, with intent to defraud the state or any person or entity through any medical assistance program created under the federal
§ 14:70.2 A. No person shall with the intent to defraud use a false or fictitious name or any other identifying information as his own or use the name or any other identifying information of a
§ 14:70.3 Fraud in selling agricultural equipment
§ 14:70.4 A. No person shall without authorization and with the intent to defraud transfer an access device to another person.
§ 14:70.5 Fraudulent remuneration
§ 14:70.6 Unlawful distribution, possession, or use of theft alarm deactivation devices
§ 14:70.7 A. It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally produce, manufacture, distribute, or possess fraudulent documents for identification purposes.
§ 14:70.8 Illegal transmission of monetary funds
§ 14:70.9 A. The crime of government benefits fraud is the act of any person who, with intent to defraud the state or any person or entity through any government benefits administered by any s
§ 14:71 A.(1)(a) Issuing worthless checks is the issuing, in exchange for anything of value, whether the exchange is contemporaneous or not, with intent to defraud, of any check, draft, or o
§ 14:71.1 Bank fraud
§ 14:71.2 Failure to pay bridge or bridge-causeway toll
§ 14:71.3 Mortgage fraud
§ 14:71.4 A. It is unlawful for any person to intentionally claim more than one homestead exemption as provided for in Article VII, Section 20 of the Louisiana Constitution.
§ 14:72 Forgery
§ 14:72.1 Use of forged academic records
§ 14:72.1.1 Forgery of a certificate of insurance or insurance identification card; penalties
§ 14:72.2 Monetary instrument abuse
§ 14:72.3 Identification of alleged offender
§ 14:72.4 Disposal of property with fraudulent or malicious intent
§ 14:72.5 Unlawful production, manufacture, distribution or possession of fraudulent postsecondary education degree
§ 14:72.6 Forgery of a motor vehicle inspection certificate; penalties
§ 14:73 Commercial bribery
Have a question?