Sections
Part I Department of Veterans’ Affairs 29:251 – 29:263
Part II General Provisions 29:281 – 29:295
Part III Agent Orange Directory 29:301 – 29:305
Part III-A Servicemembers Civil Relief and Consumer Rights 29:311 – 29:319
* * *
  • Impeachment: (1) The process of calling something into question, as in "impeaching the testimony of a witness." (2) The constitutional process whereby the House of Representatives may "impeach" (accuse of misconduct) high officers of the federal government for trial in the Senate.
  • In forma pauperis: In the manner of a pauper. Permission given to a person to sue without payment of court fees on claim of indigence or poverty.
  • Income: means moneys received from the veterans administration and revenue or profit from any property wholly or partially acquired therewith. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 29:351
  • Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC
  • Independent contractor: means a person who, exercising an independent employment or engaging in an independent business enterprise, contracts to do a piece of work according to his own methods, and without being subject to the control of the person with whom he has contracted, except as to the result of the work, or is otherwise a person who is so defined under La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1742
  • Indictment: The formal charge issued by a grand jury stating that there is enough evidence that the defendant committed the crime to justify having a trial; it is used primarily for felonies.
  • Individual: means a natural person. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1661
  • Individual: means a natural person. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1692
  • Individual: shall mean a natural person. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1722
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • insurance coverage: means any coverage offered or provided by an insurer. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1641
  • Insurer: means any person undertaking to provide life or health and accident insurance coverage or workers' compensation insurance in this state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1641
  • Insurer: means any type of insurer, whether authorized or unauthorized, conducting business in this state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1661
  • Insurer: shall mean any authorized insurer as defined in La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1722
  • Inter vivos: Transfer of property from one living person to another living person.
  • Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
* * *
  • Participating school: means a nonpublic school that meets program requirements and seeks to enroll scholarship recipients or a public school that meets program requirements and seeks to enroll scholarship recipients subject to any court-ordered desegregation plan in effect for the school system in which the public school is located. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 17:4013
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Patient: means any person detained and taken care of as a person who has a mental illness or person who is suffering from a substance-related or addictive disorder. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:2
  • Peace officer: means any employee of the state, a municipality, a sheriff, or other public agency, whose permanent duties actually include the making of arrests, the performing of searches and seizures, or the execution of criminal warrants, and is responsible for the prevention or detection of crime or for the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of this state, but not including any elected or appointed head of a law enforcement department. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:2402
  • Peace officer: means any sheriff, police officer, or other person deputized by proper authority to serve as a peace officer. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 28:2
  • Pedestrian: means any person afoot or utilizing a mobility aid. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:1
  • PEO: means any person that offers professional employer services pursuant to a professional employer services agreement with a client, including but not limited to administrative services organizations and employee leasing organizations that provide services pursuant to a PEO agreement. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1742
  • Person: means any individual, municipality, public or private corporation, partnership, firm, the United States Government, and any agent or subdivision thereof or any other juridical person, which shall include, but not be limited to, trusts, joint stock companies, associations, the state of Louisiana, political subdivisions of the state of Louisiana, commissions, and interstate bodies. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2004
  • Person: means an individual, a partnership, a corporation, or an association. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 29:351
  • Person: shall mean any individual, partnership, corporation, organization, or entity not including political subdivisions or state agencies. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 41:1704
  • Person: means an individual or a business entity. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1661
  • Person: means an individual or a business entity. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:1692
* * *