§ 46:439.1 Qui tam action, civil action filed by private person
§ 46:439.2 Qui tam action procedures
§ 46:439.3 Qui tam action procedures; alternative remedies
§ 46:439.4 Recovery awarded to a qui tam plaintiff
                (a) Presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the state or department. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:437.3
  • Commission: means the Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries Commission. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:851.2
  • Complaint: A written statement by the plaintiff stating the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendant.
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • Material: means having a natural tendency to influence, or be capable of influencing, the payment or receipt of money or property. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:437.3
  • Medical assistance programs: means the Medical Assistance Program (Title XIX of the Social Security Act), commonly referred to as "Medicaid" and other programs operated by and funded in the department which provide payment to health care providers. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:437.3
  • Operate: means to navigate or otherwise use a motorboat or vessel. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:851.2
  • Owner: means a person, other than a lien holder, having a property interest in or title to a motorboat. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:851.2
  • Payment: means the payment to a health care provider from medical assistance programs funds pursuant to a claim, or the attempt to seek payment for a claim. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:437.3
  • person: includes a body of persons, whether incorporated or not. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 1:10
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
  • Recovery: means the recovery of overpayments, damages, fines, penalties, costs, expenses, restitution, attorney fees, or interest or settlement amounts. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:437.3
  • Secretary: means the secretary of the Louisiana Department of Health, or his authorized designee. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:437.3
  • Secretary or attorney general: means that either party is authorized to institute a proceeding or take other authorized action as provided in this Part pursuant to a memorandum of understanding between the two so as to notify the public as to whether the secretary or the attorney general is the deciding or controlling party in the proceeding or other authorized matter. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:437.3
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Vessel: means watercraft and air boats of every description, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:851.2
  • Watercraft: means any contrivance used or designated for navigation on water. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:851.2
  • Writ: A formal written command, issued from the court, requiring the performance of a specific act.