Maine Revised Statutes Title 34-A Sec. 11254 – Mandatory notification of conditional release or discharge of registrants
The department, county jails, state mental health institutes and the Department of Public Safety, State Bureau of Identification are governed by the following notice provisions when a registrant is conditionally released or discharged. [PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. C, §27 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. D, §2 (AFF).]
1. Duties. The department, a county jail or a state mental health institute shall give the Department of Public Safety, State Bureau of Identification notice of the following:
A. The address where the registrant will be domiciled and reside; [PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. C, §27 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. D, §2 (AFF).]
B. The address where the registrant will work and attend college or school, if applicable; [PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. C, §27 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. D, §2 (AFF).]
C. The geographic area to which a registrant’s conditional release is limited, if any; and [PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. C, §27 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. D, §2 (AFF).]
D. The status of the registrant when released as determined by the risk assessment instrument, the registrant’s risk assessment score, a copy of the risk assessment instrument and applicable contact standards for the registrant. [PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. C, §27 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. D, §2 (AFF).]
[PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. C, §27 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 711, Pt. D, §2 (AFF).]