Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 18057 – Payments on death
Any amount of group life insurance and group accidental death insurance in force on any employee at the date of the employee’s death must be paid, upon the establishment of a valid claim, in the following order of precedence. [PL 2009, c. 515, §1 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 515, §3 (AFF).]
1. Designated beneficiary. First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries whom the employee designated in writing, if the written designation was received in the retirement system office or postmarked before the employee’s death.
[PL 1991, c. 480, §5 (AMD).]